Berliner Höhenweg
Key figures
Length
- Stated
- 71 km, the stated length (Tirol Werbung (tirol.at))
- Map line
- Not used: only 95 % matched on its weakest stage
- Search
- Compares this trail by the stated length
- 71km
Ascent · descent
- This trail
- 5,300 m up, 5,000 m down
- Source
- The stated totals (Tirol Werbung (tirol.at))
- 5,300m ↑5,000m ↓
Difficulty
- What
- How hard the trail is, in three ways: the terrain, the climate in season and the length of the days
- Scale
- Easy to Hard, with the same thresholds for every trail; each takes its hardest measure
- Keep in mind
- It describes the trail, not how it will feel to you: that depends on your fitness, experience, pack and the weather you get
- Terrain: HardPath grade: ≈ T4
- Climate: Hard in Jun–SepCold: −5 °C at night (September)
- Effort: HardLongest day: 9 h 30 (stage 2)
- Terrain: Hard; Climate: Hard in Jun–Sep; Effort: Hard
- Suggested
- 7days
Per stage
- How
- The 7 main stages' totals over their number
- Source
- huckepack, so the averages come from one source
- Ascent
- The terrain model's estimate per stage (≈): the stages state no climbs
- 10.2km· about 820 m ↑
- Season
When are you going?
The page rates its climate for them.
Landscape
- Source
- ESA WorldCover satellite land cover, along the main route
- Grassland and shrubs: 59%
- Moss and lichen: 17%
- Bare rock and sand: 12%
- Forest: 8%
- Water, snow and ice: 4%
- Farmland and villages: 0%
- Mostly Grassland
Location
- Country
- Austria
- Regions
- Tyrol
- Start
- Gamshütte
- Finish
- Edelhütte
- Route type
- Point to point
- Travel hubs
- Mayrhofen8.6 km by road · 15 min
- Innsbruck Airport (INN)82.8 km by road · 83 min
- Munich Airport (MUC)206.3 km by road · 151 min
- Protected areas
- Zillertal Alps High Mountain Nature Park
- Managed by
- Tirol Werbung with the Tourismusverband Mayrhofen-HippachOfficial website
- Trail
- Start
- Stage start
- Finish
- Contour lines
Difficulty
Terrain
- Rates
- How hard is the ground to walk: the path, the climbing, the steep bits, the ground underfoot?
- How
- Rated over the whole main route.
- Level
- The hardest measure sets it
- Path grade
- the trail's SAC grade, stated, converted or estimated
- EasyT1
- ModerateT2
- DemandingT3
- HardT4 to T6
- Climbing
- ascent of the main stages over their length
- Easyunder 15 m per km
- Moderate15–30 m
- Demanding30–50 m
- Hard50 m or more
- Steep stretches
- share of the route steeper than 15 %, up or down (terrain model)
- Easyunder 5 %
- Moderate5–15 %
- Demanding15–30 %
- Hard30 % or more
- Natural ground
- share on footpaths and trails (OpenStreetMap); never Hard on its own
- Easyunder a third
- Moderatea third to two thirds
- Demandingtwo thirds or more
Hard
- estimated T4
SAC hiking scale
- This trail
- T4 (our estimate)
- Basis
- Tirol Werbung grades the route "schwierig", with condition and technique each 5 of 6, and calls it "hochalpin, gletschernah, steil und ausgesetzt", for "erfahrene und geübte Bergsteiger", crossing passes up to 3,133 m. Exposed alpine hiking near glaciers (T4).
- Scale
- The Swiss Alpine Club's hiking scale, from T1 (easy) to T6 (very hard)
- Why
- Trails rate difficulty in many local scales, or only in words; we translate each into this one so trails compare
- Keep in mind
- An estimate: how hard a trail feels depends on your fitness, experience, pack and the weather
- T1 · Hiking
- Well-made paths, mostly flat or gently sloping. No risk of falling; trainers are enough.
- T2 · Mountain hiking
- A continuous path, steep in places, where a fall can't be ruled out. Be sure-footed; wear hiking boots.
- T3 · Demanding mountain hiking
- The path is not always visible; exposed spots may have chains or ropes, and you may need your hands for balance.
- T4 · Alpine hiking
- Often no path. Hands are needed in places, terrain is exposed, and there can be easy snowfields.
- T5 · Demanding alpine hiking
- Mostly pathless, with easy climbing and exposed, demanding terrain. Needs alpine experience.
- T6 · Difficult alpine hiking
- Pathless, very exposed, with climbing and glaciers. For experienced mountaineers only.
- Climbingestimated 80 m per km
- Steep stretches48 % of the way
- Natural ground76 %
Climate
- Rates
- How hot, cold, wet and windy does it get?
- How
- From 30 years of daily weather (ERA5), rated per month. Without months picked: the trail's best run of at least two season months, each measure at its hardest month. Pick months in the search to rate it for yours.
- Level
- The hardest measure sets it
- Heat
- mean daily high at the lowest point
- Easyunder 22 °C
- Moderate22–27 °C
- Demanding27–32 °C
- Hard32 °C or more
- Cold
- mean nightly low at the highest point
- Easy8 °C or more
- Moderate3–8 °C
- Demanding−2 to 3 °C
- Hardbelow −2 °C
- Wet days
- days a month with 1 mm of rain or more, the wetter of both points
- Easyunder 10
- Moderate10–14
- Demanding14–18
- Hard18 or more
- Snow
- days a month with 1 cm of snow or more at the highest point
- Easyunder 1 day
- Moderate1–3 days
- Demanding3–6 days
- Hard6 days or more
- Wind
- mean of the day's strongest wind (hourly mean, 10 m above ground), the windier of both points; over land: a point whose 25 km weather cell is mostly sea takes the nearest mostly-land cell's
- Easyunder 15 km/h
- Moderate15–20 km/h
- Demanding20–25 km/h
- Hard25 km/h or more
Hard in Jun–Sep
Outside the season (Jun–Sep): facilities may be closed, and the weather is harder to plan for.
- Heat · July17 °C by day
- Cold · September−5 °C at night
- Wet days · July21 days
- Snow · June9 days
- Wind · June8 km/h
Effort
- Rates
- How long are the days?
- How
- Rated by the longest main stage; a time range counts its upper end.
- Level
- The hardest measure sets it
- Longest day
- walking time of the longest main stage, stated or by DIN 33466
- Easyup to 4 h
- Moderate4–6 h
- Demanding6–8 h
- Hardmore than 8 h
Hard
- Longest day · stage 29 h 30
Climate
- Days in season · lowest point
- 13–17°C
- Nights in season · highest point
- −5 to −1°C
- Wet days a month
- 14–21
- Daylight
- 12.5–15.9h
| Month | Lowest point, day high / night low (°C) | Highest point, day high / night low (°C) | Wet days | Snow days | Frost nights at the highest point | Daylight (h) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | -2.4 / -9.7 | -11.3 / -18.3 | 12.4 | 10.9 | 31 | 8.9 |
| February | -0.4 / -8.4 | -9.3 / -17.1 | 12 | 10.5 | 28.3 | 10.2 |
| March | 2.4 / -5.9 | -6.4 / -14.5 | 14.3 | 13 | 31 | 11.8 |
| April | 5.6 / -2.8 | -3.1 / -11.4 | 15.7 | 14.1 | 30 | 13.5 |
| May | 9.8 / 1.3 | 1.1 / -7.3 | 20.8 | 16.3 | 31 | 15 |
| June | 14.6 / 5.3 | 6.2 / -3.2 | 20.3 | 9.3 | 25.5 | 15.9 |
| July | 17.1 / 7.3 | 8.5 / -1.3 | 20.5 | 5.8 | 20.3 | 15.5 |
| August | 17 / 7.5 | 8.4 / -1 | 19 | 5.5 | 19.4 | 14.2 |
| September | 13.1 / 4 | 4.3 / -4.6 | 14 | 9 | 27.7 | 12.5 |
| October | 9.5 / 1.2 | 0.6 / -7.6 | 11.8 | 10.1 | 31 | 10.8 |
| November | 3 / -4.4 | -5.9 / -13.2 | 12.9 | 11.4 | 30 | 9.3 |
| December | -1.5 / -8.8 | -10.5 / -17.5 | 12.8 | 11.2 | 31 | 8.5 |
Climate by month
- Source
- ERA5 reanalysis via Open-Meteo, averages for 1995–2024
- Places
- The trail's lowest and highest point, adjusted to their height
- Bars
- From the mean night low to the mean day high
- Wet days
- At least 1 mm of rain; snow days at least 1 cm of snow
- Daylight
- Sunrise to sunset in the middle of the month
- Shading
- The trail's season
Stages
| Stage | Route | Distance | Ascent | Descent | Elevation | Time |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 | Gamshütte Friesenberghaus | 14.7 km | estimated 1,240 m ↑ | estimated 690 m ↓ | estimated 1,920 → 2,480 m | 9 h 30 |
| 3 | Friesenberghaus Olpererhütte | 4.4 km | estimated 200 m ↑ | estimated 270 m ↓ | estimated 2,470 → 2,400 m | 2 h 30 |
| 4 | Olpererhütte Furtschaglhaus | 10.5 km | estimated 550 m ↑ | estimated 640 m ↓ | estimated 2,360 → 2,280 m | 4 h 00 |
| 5 | Furtschaglhaus Berliner Hütte | 8.5 km | estimated 870 m ↑ | estimated 1,130 m ↓ | estimated 2,300 → 2,040 m | |
| 6 | Berliner Hütte Greizer Hütte | 10.7 km | estimated 1,220 m ↑ | estimated 1,070 m ↓ | estimated 2,040 → 2,200 m | 6 h 30 |
| 7 | Greizer Hütte Kasseler Hütte | 9.6 km | estimated 780 m ↑ | estimated 810 m ↓ | estimated 2,210 → 2,180 m | 6 h 00 |
| 8 | Kasseler Hütte Edelhütte | 13.2 km | estimated 850 m ↑ | estimated 790 m ↓ | estimated 2,180 → 2,240 m | 9 h 00 |
Totals and averages count the main stages only. Distances are ours, measured on the OpenStreetMap map line between the stage ends: no source publishes them. Walking times from Tirol Werbung (tirol.at). ≈ marks our estimates where the source gives no figure: ascent and descent and heights from the terrain model (Copernicus DEM, 30 m grid, sampled every 100 m), to the nearest 10 m.
Terrain
- Highest · lowest point
- 3,082m high1,783m low
Gradient
- Steepest climb
- 41 % (22°), 206 m up over 500 m, stage 5
- Steepest descent
- −42 % (23°), 211 m down over 500 m, stage 6
- Gradient
- Height per distance: 20 % is 20 m up per 100 m forward; 100 % is 45°, not 90°
- Keep in mind
- Averages over 500 m from a 30 m terrain model: steps and ladders within them are steeper
Gradient Angle Feels like 10 % 6° Noticeable on a road 20 % 11° A steep path, slow going 30 % 17° Very steep, often steps 100 % 45° Scrambling - 41% ↑−42% ↓
Steep stretches
- This trail
- 17.1 km up, 14.8 km down: the darkest parts of the profile
- Steep
- 15 % or more (9°, 15 m of height per 100 m), in 200 m stretches
- Why it matters
- Slow going uphill, hard on the knees downhill
- 31.9km
Surfaces
- Natural ground: 76%, 50.5 km. Earth, grass, rock and roots: footpaths and forest trails. Can be muddy after rain.
- Gravel: 24%, 15.9 km. Gravel, compacted and stony surfaces: mostly forest roads and farm tracks.
- Paved: 0%, 0.1 km. Asphalt, concrete and cobbles: roads and village streets.
Terrain along the route
- Heights
- Copernicus terrain model, 30 m grid, every 100 m along the main route; in forests it reads the treetops
- Colours
- Each 200 m by its gradient in walking direction: climbs warm, descents violet, darker when steeper (to ±30 %)
- Ground
- The strip below, from OpenStreetMap; the 74% without a surface tag is read from the way type (footpaths natural, tracks gravel)
- Tree line
- 2,000–2,300 m, depending on the slope (BFW (Kilian, Müller, Starlinger)): above it, open ground without trees. Pasture and clearing can keep the forest lower
Landscape
Landscape along the route
- Source
- ESA WorldCover 2021, a 10 m satellite map
- Points
- Every 100 m along the main route; each takes the most common class within 30 m, so the path itself doesn't count as bare ground
- Groups
- Its eleven classes, folded into the six shown
- Keep in mind
- What the landscape looks like, not which plants grow there
Sleeping
Wild camping
- What
- Pitching a tent outside campsites. Whether it is allowed, restricted or prohibited depends on the land and the country; the rule for this trail is below the cards.
Prohibited
Camping
- What
- Official campsites along the trail. Bring your own tent.
- Available
- Where the trail's own source lists it, or where OpenStreetMap maps 3 or more within 1 km of the trail or 3 km of a stage's end
None listed
Huts
- What
- Mountain huts (often staffed, with meals) and unstaffed bivouac shelters, usually on the trail itself.
- Available
- Where the trail's own source lists it, or where OpenStreetMap maps 3 or more within 1 km of the trail or 3 km of a stage's end
Available
Mountain huts · 12 in OpenStreetMap
Hostels
- What
- Dormitory beds for walkers: hostels, hiker lodges and pilgrim hostels.
- Available
- Where the trail's own source lists it, or where OpenStreetMap maps 3 or more within 1 km of the trail or 3 km of a stage's end
None listed
Rooms
- What
- Private rooms, usually in villages near the trail: B&Bs, guesthouses, hotels, farm stays and monastery guesthouses.
- Available
- Where the trail's own source lists it, or where OpenStreetMap maps 3 or more within 1 km of the trail or 3 km of a stage's end
None listed
Wild camping is prohibited. Camping outside campsites is prohibited in Tyrol; a one-off emergency bivouac in high alpine terrain above the tree line is allowed.
Places to sleep along the route
- Ticks
- One per place to sleep: 0 campsites, 12 huts, 0 hostels, 1 guest houses
- Counted
- Within 1 km of the trail or 3 km of a stage's end (stage towns often lie off the trail); no hotels or day shelters
- Shaded
- The longest stretch without any, km 0–13.8
- Source
- OpenStreetMap: it may miss places or list closed ones, so book or check locally
Water & Supply
Clean water
- This trail
- 13.7 km without clean water, km 0–13.7, stage 2
- Rating
- Frequentup to 10 km
- Regularup to 20 km
- Scarcebeyond
- Counted
- Within 500 m: 2 taps, fountains and drinking springs, 3 places to sleep with drinking water, 7 refills at huts, hostels, guest houses and campsites
- Refills
- Guests come first and many close out of season: ask, and carry a little extra. Places marked without drinking water are left out
- Source
- OpenStreetMap; the counts include the approach and variant, the chart shows the main route
- 13.7kmRegular
Any water
- This trail
- 13.7 km without any water, km 0–13.7
- Rating
- Frequentup to 10 km
- Regularup to 20 km
- Scarcebeyond
- Counted
- Clean water, plus the 1 springs within 500 m
- Keep in mind
- Spring water's quality is unknown: filter, boil or treat it, and expect some springs to run dry in late summer
- 13.7kmRegular
Shops
- This trail
- 66.6 km without a shop, km 0–66.6
- Counted
- 0 supermarkets, convenience and general stores and petrol station shops, within 1 km of the trail or 3 km of a stage's end
- Keep in mind
- Small village shops are often missing in OpenStreetMap, and opening hours vary: check before relying on one
- 66.6km
Water and shops along the route
- Ticks
- One per place along the main route
- Counted
- Drinking water and springs within 500 m; refills at huts, hostels, guest houses and campsites within 500 m; shops within 1 km, or 3 km of a stage's end
- Shaded
- Each lane's longest stretch without. "Water" counts every kind and opens into one lane per kind, each with its own
- Source
- OpenStreetMap: it may miss places or list ones that have closed or run dry, so check locally
Wildlife
Wildlife
- Shows
- Animals that can be dangerous to hikers on this trail: large animals, venomous snakes, scorpions and spiders, ticks, and plants that harm on touch
- Level
- Ours, read from the official source
- High
- A bite of a species it calls common can be life-threatening within hours
- Moderate
- It warns of attacks or serious harm, or places the trail in a risk area for tick-borne encephalitis
- Low
- The harm is mostly minor or treatable, or avoidable by how you behave
- What to do
- From the official sources: Austrian Federal Ministry of Agriculture; AGES (Austrian Agency for Health and Food Safety)
- Pictures
- Silhouettes from PhyloPic, not to scale, each maker named with its advice; the landscape is the trail's own, drawn by us