Eifelsteig

Key figures

Length

313 km: the stated length (Eifel Tourismus GmbH).

Our map line follows only 81 % of the official track on its weakest stage, so it isn't used as a length; the search sorts this trail by the figure above.

313km

Ascent · descent

7,334 m up and 7,294 m down: the sum of the 15 main stages (Eifel Tourismus GmbH).

7,334m ↑7,294m ↓

Difficulty

How hard a trail is, in three ways: the terrain, the climate in season and the length of the days. Each is rated from Easy to Hard with the same thresholds for every trail, and takes its hardest measure. It describes the trail, not how it will feel to you: that depends on your fitness, experience, pack and the weather you get.

  • Terrain: ModeratePath grade: ≈ T2
  • Climate: Demanding in Mar–NovCold: 0 °C at night (March)
  • Effort: HardLongest day: 8 h 30 (stage 8)

All measures

Terrain: Moderate; Climate: Demanding in Mar–Nov; Effort: Hard
Suggested
15–16days

Per stage

The 15 main stages' totals over their number (Eifel Tourismus GmbH), so the averages come from one source.

20.9km· 490 m ↑
Season
All year

Landscape

Land cover along the main route, from ESA WorldCover satellite data:

  • Forest: 75%
  • Grassland and shrubs: 17%
  • Farmland and villages: 8%
  • Water, snow and ice: 0%

Landscape along the route

Mostly Forest

Location

Country
Germany
Regions
Nordrhein-Westfalen, Rheinland-Pfalz
Start
Aachen-Kornelimünster
Finish
Trier
Route type
Point to point
Travel hubs
  • Aachen Hauptbahnhof9.2 km by road · 16 min
  • Cologne Bonn Airport (CGN)90 km by road · 66 min
  • Luxembourg Airport (LUX)174.2 km by road · 139 min
Protected areas
Nationalpark Eifel; Naturpark Hohes Venn-Eifel; Natur- und Geopark Vulkaneifel
Managed by
Eifel Tourismus GmbH, EifelvereinOfficial website
Waymarking
The yellow-green Eifelsteig logo on white; signposts with a blue tip
  • Trail
  • Detour on foot
  • Detour by train
  • Start
  • Stage start
  • Finish
  • Contour lines

Difficulty

Terrain

How hard is the ground to walk: the path, the climbing, the steep bits, the ground underfoot? Rated over the whole main route. The rating takes its hardest measure.

Path grade: the trail's SAC grade, stated, converted or estimated.

  1. EasyT1
  2. ModerateT2
  3. DemandingT3
  4. HardT4 to T6

Climbing: ascent of the main stages over their length.

  1. Easyunder 15 m per km
  2. Moderate15–30 m
  3. Demanding30–50 m
  4. Hard50 m or more

Steep stretches: share of the route steeper than 15 %, up or down (terrain model).

  1. Easyunder 5 %
  2. Moderate5–15 %
  3. Demanding15–30 %
  4. Hard30 % or more

Natural ground: share on footpaths and trails (OpenStreetMap); never Hard on its own.

  1. Easyunder a third
  2. Moderatea third to two thirds
  3. Demandingtwo thirds or more

Moderate

  • SAC hiking scale

    Trails rate their difficulty in many local scales, or only describe it in words. We translate each rating into the Swiss Alpine Club's hiking scale, from T1 (easy) to T6 (very hard), so trails can be compared. It stays an estimate: how hard a trail feels depends on your fitness, experience, pack and the weather.

    This trail: T2 (our estimate). Eifel Tourismus rates the whole route "schwer" (its FAQ "mittelschwer", needing good fitness) and describes forest paths, meadow paths and "schmale, teils felsige oder wurzelreiche Steige", slippery when wet, with steep passages; no exposed or secured passages. That is mountain hiking on good paths (T2), with length and climbing the main difficulty.

    1. T1 · HikingWell-made paths, mostly flat or gently sloping. No risk of falling; trainers are enough.
    2. T2 · Mountain hikingA continuous path, steep in places, where a fall can't be ruled out. Be sure-footed; wear hiking boots.
    3. T3 · Demanding mountain hikingThe path is not always visible; exposed spots may have chains or ropes, and you may need your hands for balance.
    4. T4 · Alpine hikingOften no path. Hands are needed in places, terrain is exposed, and there can be easy snowfields.
    5. T5 · Demanding alpine hikingMostly pathless, with easy climbing and exposed, demanding terrain. Needs alpine experience.
    6. T6 · Difficult alpine hikingPathless, very exposed, with climbing and glaciers. For experienced mountaineers only.

    The scale at the Swiss Alpine Club

    estimated T2
  • Climbing23 m per km
  • Steep stretches5 % of the way
  • Natural ground33 %

Climate

How hot, cold, wet and windy does it get? Rated for each month from 30 years of weather (ERA5). Without months picked (the search's When filter), the rating is for the trail's best run of at least two months in its season, and each measure shows its hardest month of that run; a pick re-rates it for your months. The rating takes its hardest measure.

Heat: mean daily high at the lowest point.

  1. Easyunder 22 °C
  2. Moderate22–27 °C
  3. Demanding27–32 °C
  4. Hard32 °C or more

Cold: mean nightly low at the highest point.

  1. Easy8 °C or more
  2. Moderate3–8 °C
  3. Demanding−2 to 3 °C
  4. Hardbelow −2 °C

Wet days: days a month with 1 mm of rain or more, the wetter of both points.

  1. Easyunder 10
  2. Moderate10–14
  3. Demanding14–18
  4. Hard18 or more

Snow: days a month with 1 cm of snow or more at the highest point.

  1. Easyunder 1 day
  2. Moderate1–3 days
  3. Demanding3–6 days
  4. Hard6 days or more

Wind: mean of the day's strongest wind (hourly mean, 10 m above ground), the windier of both points.

  1. Easyunder 15 km/h
  2. Moderate15–20 km/h
  3. Demanding20–25 km/h
  4. Hard25 km/h or more

Demanding in Mar–Nov

  • Heat · July24 °C by day
  • Cold · March0 °C at night
  • Wet days · July16 days
  • Snow · March4 days
  • Wind · November22 km/h

Effort

How long are the days? Rated by the longest main stage; a time range counts its upper end. The rating takes its hardest measure.

Longest day: walking time of the longest main stage, stated or by DIN 33466.

  1. Easyup to 4 h
  2. Moderate4–6 h
  3. Demanding6–8 h
  4. Hardmore than 8 h

Hard

  • Longest day · stage 88 h 30

Climate

Days in season · lowest point
5–24°C
Nights in season · highest point
−2 to 12°C
Wet days a month
12–16
Daylight
8.1–16.4h
SeasonDay high and night low−10 °C0 °C10 °C20 °C30 °CWet days, at the highest point5101520Daylight8.5 h10.0 h11.7 h13.7 h15.4 h16.4 h16.0 h14.5 h12.5 h10.6 h8.9 h8.1 hJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Climate by month, 1995–2024 average
MonthLowest point, day high / night low (°C)Highest point, day high / night low (°C)Wet daysSnow daysFrost nights at the highest pointDaylight (h)
January4.7 / 02 / -2.315.26.520.48.5
February6.7 / 0.53.5 / -1.913.9617.810
March10.2 / 2.16.7 / -0.414.84.315.711.7
April14.3 / 4.910.5 / 2.213.61.28.513.7
May18.2 / 9.214.4 / 6.215.40.10.615.4
June21.7 / 12.517.6 / 9.414.90016.4
July23.5 / 14.419.1 / 11.316.40016
August23.5 / 14.519.2 / 11.515.80014.5
September19.5 / 11.215.8 / 8.712.10012.5
October14.8 / 811.7 / 613.70.11.510.6
November9 / 46.3 / 1.814.32.68.68.9
December5.5 / 1.23 / -116.16.117.98.1

Climate by month

Averages for 1995–2024 from ERA5 reanalysis via Open-Meteo, at the trail's lowest and highest point, adjusted to each point's elevation. Bars span the mean night low to the mean day high; wet days have at least 1 mm of rain, snow days at least 1 cm of snow. Daylight runs from sunrise to sunset in the middle of the month. The shaded months are the trail's season.

Stages

StageRouteDistanceAscentDescentElevationTime
1Kornelimünster Roetgen14.1 km327 m ↑136 m ↓estimated 230 → 420 m3 h 16
2Roetgen Monschau17.0 km334 m ↑343 m ↓estimated 420 → 410 m4 h 30
3Monschau Einruhr24.3 km786 m ↑903 m ↓estimated 410 → 290 m6 h 30
4Einruhr Gemünd21.2 km574 m ↑509 m ↓estimated 290 → 340 m6 h 00
5Gemünd Kloster Steinfeld17.5 km491 m ↑313 m ↓estimated 340 → 520 m5 h 15
6Kloster Steinfeld Blankenheim23.4 km490 m ↑545 m ↓estimated 520 → 480 m6 h 30
7Blankenheim Mirbach17.7 km362 m ↑373 m ↓estimated 470 → 470 m5 h 00
8Mirbach Hillesheim26.1 km405 m ↑437 m ↓estimated 470 → 450 m8 h 30
9Hillesheim Gerolstein22.4 km361 m ↑420 m ↓estimated 450 → 380 m5 h 35
10Gerolstein Daun23.7 km697 m ↑575 m ↓estimated 390 → 470 m6 h 30
11Daun Manderscheid23.4 km564 m ↑652 m ↓estimated 470 → 370 m7 h 00
12Manderscheid Kloster Himmerod18.2 km518 m ↑592 m ↓estimated 380 → 310 m5 h 30
13Kloster Himmerod Bruch19.9 km235 m ↑347 m ↓estimated 300 → 190 mestimated 5 h 45
14Bruch Kordel27.8 km507 m ↑533 m ↓estimated 190 → 150 m8 h 15
15Kordel Trier17.0 km683 m ↑616 m ↓estimated 140 → 180 m5 h 15

Totals and averages count the main stages only. Stage 14 can be walked only to Deimlinger Mühle since 2021: a bridge over the Kyll was destroyed in the 2021 flood. Eifel Tourismus GmbH recommends walking to Daufenbach station (1.3 km), then the train to Kordel station; the map shows the detour. ≈ marks our estimates where the source gives no figure: heights from the terrain model (Copernicus DEM, 30 m grid, sampled every 100 m), to the nearest 10 m; walking times from each stage's distance, ascent and descent by the German hiking standard DIN 33466 (4 km/h, 300 m/h up, 500 m/h down), without breaks.

Terrain

Highest · lowest point
664m high136m low

Gradient

The steepest 500 m of the trail in walking direction, uphill and downhill. On this trail the steepest climb is 20 % (11°, 98 m up over 500 m) on stage 15, the steepest descent −23 % (13°, 113 m down) on stage 3.

A gradient is height per distance: 20 % means 20 m up for every 100 m forward. Percent and degrees don't grow alike: 100 % is 45°, not 90°.

GradientAngleFeels like
10 %6°Noticeable on a road
20 %11°A steep path, slow going
30 %17°Very steep, often steps
100 %45°Scrambling

Averages over 500 m from a 30 m terrain model: short pitches within them, such as steps and ladders, are steeper.

20% ↑−23% ↓

Steep stretches

How many kilometres of the main route climb or descend at 15 % or more (9°, 15 m of height per 100 m), measured in 200 m stretches: on this trail 6.4 km up and 8.9 km down, the darkest parts of the profile. Such stretches are slow going uphill and hard on the knees downhill.

15.3km

Surfaces

  • Natural ground: 33%, 99.5 km. Earth, grass, rock and roots: footpaths and forest trails. Can be muddy after rain.
  • Gravel: 53%, 162.3 km. Gravel, compacted and stony surfaces: mostly forest roads and farm tracks.
  • Paved: 14%, 43.0 km. Asphalt, concrete and cobbles: roads and village streets.

33% natural53% gravel14% paved
200 m400 m600 m664 m12Stage 345Stage 67Stage 89Stage 10Stage 111213Stage 14150 km304.8 km

Terrain along the route

Heights from the Copernicus terrain model (30 m grid, every 100 m along the main route); it measures the treetops in forests, so heights may differ from signposts by some metres.

The profile colours each 200 m by its gradient in walking direction: the steeper, the darker, climbs warm and descents violet, from level ground to ±30 % and beyond.

The strip under the profile shows the ground underfoot, from OpenStreetMap; for the 24% of the route without a surface tag, the type of way decides (footpaths natural, tracks gravel).

Landscape

Forest75%Grassland and shrubs17%Water, snow and ice0%Farmland and villages8%1234567891011121314150 km304.8 km

Landscape along the route

Land cover from ESA WorldCover 2021 (10 m satellite map), every 100 m along the main route; each point takes the most common class within 30 m, so the path itself doesn't count as bare ground. Its eleven classes are folded into the six groups shown. It says what the landscape looks like, not which plants grow there.

Sleeping

Wild camping is restricted. In North Rhine-Westphalia camping in the forest is forbidden (Landesforstgesetz § 3), and in Rhineland-Palatinate tents in the forest need the owner's consent (Landeswaldgesetz § 22); no camping in the Eifel National Park. Tents at the Naturpark Nordeifel's 22 bookable trekking sites (trekking-eifel.de, up to two tents each).

19.5 km without a bedCamping25Huts1Hostels20Rooms501234567891011121314150 km304.8 km

Places to sleep along the route

One tick per place to sleep along the main route, from OpenStreetMap: 25 campsites, 1 huts, 20 hostels, 50 guest houses within 1 km of the trail or 3 km of a stage's end (stage towns often lie off the trail). Hotels and day shelters are left out. The shaded column is the longest stretch without any, from km 246.3 to 265.8. The map may miss places or list ones that have closed, so book or check locally.

Water & Supply

Clean water

27 fountains, taps and springs marked as drinkable in OpenStreetMap within 500 m of the trail, and 4 places to sleep OpenStreetMap marks as having drinking water. Clean water also counts the 43 huts, hostels, guest houses and campsites within 500 m where hikers usually fill a bottle: guests come first, and many close out of season, so ask, and carry a little more than the gaps need. Places OpenStreetMap marks as without drinking water are left out. The counts include the approach and variant; the chart shows the main route.

Rated by the longest stretch of the main route without clean water: frequent up to 10 km, regular up to 20 km, scarce beyond. Here: from km 77.8 to 100.6, stages 5–6.

22.8kmScarce

Any water

Clean water, and the 11 springs within 500 m of the trail whose water is of unknown quality: filter, boil or treat it, and expect some springs to run dry in late summer. Here the longest stretch without any water runs from km 130.8 to 153.3. Rated like clean water: frequent up to 10 km, regular up to 20 km, scarce beyond.

22.5kmScarce

Shops

92 supermarkets, convenience and general stores and petrol stations with a shop in OpenStreetMap, within 1 km of the trail or 3 km of a stage's end (stage towns often lie off the trail). Small village shops are often missing, and opening hours vary: check before relying on one. Here the longest stretch without runs from km 115 to 158.8.

43.8km
Water · 22.5 km withoutPublic drinking water · 38.9 km withoutSprings (treat before drinking) · 95.5 km withoutRefills at places to sleep · 30.1 km withoutShops · 43.8 km withoutSupermarkets · 45.1 km withoutConvenience and general stores · 142.3 km withoutPetrol station shops · 114.8 km without12Stage 345Stage 67Stage 89Stage 10Stage 111213Stage 14150 km304.8 km

Water and shops along the route

One tick per place along the main route, from OpenStreetMap: drinking water and springs within 500 m, refills at huts, hostels, guest houses and campsites within 500 m, shops within 1 km or 3 km of a stage's end. The shaded band in each lane is its longest stretch without; "Water" counts every kind, and opens into one lane per kind, each with its own. The map may miss places or list ones that have closed or run dry, so check locally.