El Anillo de Picos

El Anillo de Picos (3 Macizos)

Key figures

Length

Stated
About 115 km, the stated length (El Anillo de Picos (elanillodepicos.com))
Map line
106.3 km, OpenStreetMap along the official track
Used for
The charts on this page, and comparing trails in the search

about115km

Ascent · descent

This trail
Estimated from the terrain model (≈): no source states them
How
Every main stage's climbs and drops between samples 100 m apart
Keep in mind
In forests the model reads the treetops, so it reads high there

estimated: 8,800m ↑8,790m ↓

Difficulty

What
How hard the trail is, in three ways: the terrain, the climate in season and the length of the days
Scale
Easy to Hard, with the same thresholds for every trail; each takes its hardest measure
Keep in mind
It describes the trail, not how it will feel to you: that depends on your fitness, experience, pack and the weather you get
  • Terrain: HardPath grade: ≈ T4
  • Climate: Demanding in Jun–OctCold: 0 °C at night (October)
  • Effort: HardLongest day: 11 h (stage 8)

All measures

Terrain: Hard; Climate: Demanding in Jun–Oct; Effort: Hard

Days

This trail
8 days, one per main stage
Why
No source suggests a number of days

8days

Per stage

How
The 8 main stages' totals over their number
Source
huckepack, so the averages come from one source
Ascent
The terrain model's estimate per stage (≈): the stages state no climbs

13.3km· about 1,100 m ↑
Season

Landscape

Source
ESA WorldCover satellite land cover, along the main route
  • Grassland and shrubs: 62%
  • Forest: 19%
  • Bare rock and sand: 18%
  • Farmland and villages: 2%

Landscape along the route

Mostly Grassland

Location

Country
Spain
Regions
Asturias, Cantabria, Castile and León
Start
Refugio de Vega de Ario
Finish
Refugio de Vega de Ario
Route type
Loop
Travel hubs
  • Oviedo139.8 km by road · 157 min
  • Asturias Airport (OVD)174.3 km by road · 178 min
Protected areas
Picos de Europa National Park
Managed by
El Anillo de Picos, the refuges of the Picos de Europa and their wardensOfficial website
Waymarking
No waymarks of its own; mostly the paint marks of local PR paths and cairns, so carry the map
  • Trail
  • Start
  • Stage start
  • Finish
  • Contour lines

Difficulty

Terrain

Rates
How hard is the ground to walk: the path, the climbing, the steep bits, the ground underfoot?
How
Rated over the whole main route.
Level
The hardest measure sets it
Path grade
the trail's SAC grade, stated, converted or estimated
  1. EasyT1
  2. ModerateT2
  3. DemandingT3
  4. HardT4 to T6
Climbing
ascent of the main stages over their length
  1. Easyunder 15 m per km
  2. Moderate15–30 m
  3. Demanding30–50 m
  4. Hard50 m or more
Steep stretches
share of the route steeper than 15 %, up or down (terrain model)
  1. Easyunder 5 %
  2. Moderate5–15 %
  3. Demanding15–30 %
  4. Hard30 % or more
Natural ground
share on footpaths and trails (OpenStreetMap); never Hard on its own
  1. Easyunder a third
  2. Moderatea third to two thirds
  3. Demandingtwo thirds or more

Hard

  • SAC hiking scale

    This trail
    T4 (our estimate)
    Basis
    The site rates the three-massif ring "muy alta", its hardest. Ario to Vegarredonda is "una ruta sin sendero" on cairns; the way up to Collado Jermoso is steep ground "donde tendremos que ayudarnos de las manos"; from Urriellu "una corta trepada" to the Horcada Arenera; below Jou de los Cabrones "unos tramos expuestos protegidos con cuerda fija", then the Canal de Trea. Alpine hiking with easy scrambling and exposed passages (T4); stages up to 10–11 hours.
    Scale
    The Swiss Alpine Club's hiking scale, from T1 (easy) to T6 (very hard)
    Why
    Trails rate difficulty in many local scales, or only in words; we translate each into this one so trails compare
    Keep in mind
    An estimate: how hard a trail feels depends on your fitness, experience, pack and the weather
    T1 · Hiking
    Well-made paths, mostly flat or gently sloping. No risk of falling; trainers are enough.
    T2 · Mountain hiking
    A continuous path, steep in places, where a fall can't be ruled out. Be sure-footed; wear hiking boots.
    T3 · Demanding mountain hiking
    The path is not always visible; exposed spots may have chains or ropes, and you may need your hands for balance.
    T4 · Alpine hiking
    Often no path. Hands are needed in places, terrain is exposed, and there can be easy snowfields.
    T5 · Demanding alpine hiking
    Mostly pathless, with easy climbing and exposed, demanding terrain. Needs alpine experience.
    T6 · Difficult alpine hiking
    Pathless, very exposed, with climbing and glaciers. For experienced mountaineers only.

    The scale at the Swiss Alpine Club

    estimated T4
  • Climbingestimated 83 m per km
  • Steep stretches43 % of the way
  • Natural ground75 %

Climate

Rates
How hot, cold, wet and windy does it get?
How
From 30 years of daily weather (ERA5), rated per month. Without months picked: the trail's best run of at least two season months, each measure at its hardest month. Pick months in the search to rate it for yours.
Level
The hardest measure sets it
Heat
mean daily high at the lowest point
  1. Easyunder 22 °C
  2. Moderate22–27 °C
  3. Demanding27–32 °C
  4. Hard32 °C or more
Cold
mean nightly low at the highest point
  1. Easy8 °C or more
  2. Moderate3–8 °C
  3. Demanding−2 to 3 °C
  4. Hardbelow −2 °C
Wet days
days a month with 1 mm of rain or more, the wetter of both points
  1. Easyunder 10
  2. Moderate10–14
  3. Demanding14–18
  4. Hard18 or more
Snow
days a month with 1 cm of snow or more at the highest point
  1. Easyunder 1 day
  2. Moderate1–3 days
  3. Demanding3–6 days
  4. Hard6 days or more
Wind
mean of the day's strongest wind (hourly mean, 10 m above ground), the windier of both points; over land: a point whose 25 km weather cell is mostly sea takes the nearest mostly-land cell's
  1. Easyunder 15 km/h
  2. Moderate15–20 km/h
  3. Demanding20–25 km/h
  4. Hard25 km/h or more

Demanding in Jun–Oct

  • Heat · August24 °C by day
  • Cold · October0 °C at night
  • Wet days · August16 days
  • Snow · October5 days
  • Wind · October11 km/h

Effort

Rates
How long are the days?
How
Rated by the longest main stage; a time range counts its upper end.
Level
The hardest measure sets it
Longest day
walking time of the longest main stage, stated or by DIN 33466
  1. Easyup to 4 h
  2. Moderate4–6 h
  3. Demanding6–8 h
  4. Hardmore than 8 h

Hard

  • Longest day · stage 811 h

Climate

Days in season · lowest point
20–24°C
Nights in season · highest point
0–5°C
Wet days a month
15–16
Daylight
10.9–15.4h
SeasonDay high and night low−10 °C0 °C10 °C20 °C30 °CWet days, at the highest point5101520Daylight9.3 h10.5 h11.8 h13.4 h14.7 h15.4 h15.1 h13.9 h12.4 h10.9 h9.6 h9.0 hJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Climate by month, 1995–2024 average
MonthLowest point, day high / night low (°C)Highest point, day high / night low (°C)Wet daysSnow daysFrost nights at the highest pointDaylight (h)
January11.9 / 6.3-1.5 / -7.616.314.930.99.3
February12.4 / 6.1-0.8 / -7.714.213.228.210.5
March14.2 / 7.31.3 / -6.31613.330.611.8
April15.6 / 93.1 / -4.417.412.72813.4
May18.2 / 11.96.1 / -1.318.68.220.314.7
June21.4 / 15.59.6 / 2.516.32.16.115.4
July23.3 / 17.511.6 / 4.615.30.30.915.1
August23.7 / 1811.9 / 516.40.20.713.9
September21.9 / 16.19.6 / 2.714.61.5412.4
October19.5 / 13.56.9 / 0.115.95.414.410.9
November14.7 / 9.41.5 / -4.417.814.527.69.6
December12.9 / 7.4-0.4 / -6.515.814.330.69

Climate by month

Source
ERA5 reanalysis via Open-Meteo, averages for 1995–2024
Places
The trail's lowest and highest point, adjusted to their height
Bars
From the mean night low to the mean day high
Wet days
At least 1 mm of rain; snow days at least 1 cm of snow
Daylight
Sunrise to sunset in the middle of the month
Shading
The trail's season

Stages

StageRouteDistanceAscentDescentElevationTime
1Vega de Ario Vegarredonda7.4 kmestimated 430 m ↑estimated 540 m ↓estimated 1,620 → 1,510 m4–6 h
2Vegarredonda Vegabaño15.3 kmestimated 1,020 m ↑estimated 1,200 m ↓estimated 1,500 → 1,320 m8–10 h
3Vegabaño Collado Jermoso17.6 kmestimated 1,660 m ↑estimated 940 m ↓estimated 1,320 → 2,040 m7 h 30
4Collado Jermoso Cabaña Verónica4.8 kmestimated 510 m ↑estimated 250 m ↓estimated 2,060 → 2,320 m2 h 30
5Cabaña Verónica Casetón de Andara19.5 kmestimated 1,230 m ↑estimated 1,820 m ↓estimated 2,300 → 1,710 m8 h 00
6Casetón de Andara Vega de Urriellu15.1 kmestimated 1,150 m ↑estimated 920 m ↓estimated 1,700 → 1,940 m8 h 00
7Vega de Urriellu Jou de los Cabrones3.8 kmestimated 370 m ↑estimated 280 m ↓estimated 1,950 → 2,040 m2 h 45
8Jou de los Cabrones Vega de Ario22.8 kmestimated 2,430 m ↑estimated 2,840 m ↓estimated 2,040 → 1,620 m10–11 h

Totals and averages count the main stages only. Distances are ours, measured on the OpenStreetMap map line between the stage ends: no source publishes them. Walking times from El Anillo de Picos. ≈ marks our estimates where the source gives no figure: ascent and descent and heights from the terrain model (Copernicus DEM, 30 m grid, sampled every 100 m), to the nearest 10 m.

Terrain

Highest · lowest point
2,370m high252m low

Gradient

Steepest climb
59 % (31°), 294 m up over 500 m, stage 8
Steepest descent
−45 % (24°), 226 m down over 500 m, stage 8
Gradient
Height per distance: 20 % is 20 m up per 100 m forward; 100 % is 45°, not 90°
Keep in mind
Averages over 500 m from a 30 m terrain model: steps and ladders within them are steeper
GradientAngleFeels like
10 %6°Noticeable on a road
20 %11°A steep path, slow going
30 %17°Very steep, often steps
100 %45°Scrambling

59% ↑−45% ↓

Steep stretches

This trail
22.7 km up, 21.9 km down: the darkest parts of the profile
Steep
15 % or more (9°, 15 m of height per 100 m), in 200 m stretches
Why it matters
Slow going uphill, hard on the knees downhill

44.6km

Surfaces

  • Natural ground: 75%, 76.8 km. Earth, grass, rock and roots: footpaths and forest trails. Can be muddy after rain.
  • Gravel: 20%, 20.2 km. Gravel, compacted and stony surfaces: mostly forest roads and farm tracks.
  • Paved: 6%, 5.7 km. Asphalt, concrete and cobbles: roads and village streets.

75% natural20% gravel6% paved
600 m1,000 m1,400 m1,800 m2,200 mTree line ≈ 1,797 m2,370 m1Stage 2Stage 34Stage 5Stage 67Stage 80 km102.7 km

Terrain along the route

Heights
Copernicus terrain model, 30 m grid, every 100 m along the main route; in forests it reads the treetops
Colours
Each 200 m by its gradient in walking direction: climbs warm, descents violet, darker when steeper (to ±30 %)
Ground
The strip below, from OpenStreetMap; the 17% without a surface tag is read from the way type (footpaths natural, tracks gravel)
Tree line
About 1,797 m (Organismo Autónomo Parques Nacionales): above it, open ground without trees. Pasture and clearing can keep the forest lower

Landscape

Forest19%Grassland and shrubs62%Bare rock and sand18%Farmland and villages2%1Stage 2Stage 34Stage 5Stage 67Stage 80 km102.7 km

Landscape along the route

Source
ESA WorldCover 2021, a 10 m satellite map
Points
Every 100 m along the main route; each takes the most common class within 30 m, so the path itself doesn't count as bare ground
Groups
Its eleven classes, folded into the six shown
Keep in mind
What the landscape looks like, not which plants grow there

Sleeping

Wild camping is restricted. In the national park, sleeping in the open (without a tent) only for mountaineering, above 1,800 m and for up to three nights; a tent only in bad weather or an emergency, above 1,800 m, pitched from an hour before sunset to an hour after sunrise. Otherwise camping only on authorised campsites, and not outside the refuges unless authorised for force majeure.

15.5 km without a bedCamping10Huts14Hostels6Rooms101Stage 2Stage 34Stage 5Stage 67Stage 80 km102.7 km

Places to sleep along the route

Ticks
One per place to sleep: 10 campsites, 14 huts, 6 hostels, 10 guest houses
Counted
Within 1 km of the trail or 3 km of a stage's end (stage towns often lie off the trail); no hotels or day shelters
Shaded
The longest stretch without any, km 47.3–62.8
Source
OpenStreetMap: it may miss places or list closed ones, so book or check locally

Water & Supply

Clean water

This trail
8.1 km without clean water, km 90.8–98.9, stage 8
Rating
  1. Frequentup to 10 km
  2. Regularup to 20 km
  3. Scarcebeyond
Counted
Within 500 m: 36 taps, fountains and drinking springs, 3 places to sleep with drinking water, 30 refills at huts, hostels, guest houses and campsites
Refills
Guests come first and many close out of season: ask, and carry a little extra. Places marked without drinking water are left out
Source
OpenStreetMap; the counts include the approach and variant, the chart shows the main route

8.1kmFrequent

Any water

This trail
7.1 km without any water, km 22.6–29.7
Rating
  1. Frequentup to 10 km
  2. Regularup to 20 km
  3. Scarcebeyond
Counted
Clean water, plus the 37 springs within 500 m
Keep in mind
Spring water's quality is unknown: filter, boil or treat it, and expect some springs to run dry in late summer

7.1kmFrequent

Shops

This trail
71 km without a shop, km 31.7–102.7
Counted
1 supermarkets, convenience and general stores and petrol station shops, within 1 km of the trail or 3 km of a stage's end
Keep in mind
Small village shops are often missing in OpenStreetMap, and opening hours vary: check before relying on one

71km
Water · 7.1 km withoutPublic drinking water · 12.3 km withoutSprings (treat before drinking) · 11.6 km withoutRefills at places to sleep · 18.9 km withoutShops · 71 km without1Stage 2Stage 34Stage 5Stage 67Stage 80 km102.7 km

Water and shops along the route

Ticks
One per place along the main route
Counted
Drinking water and springs within 500 m; refills at huts, hostels, guest houses and campsites within 500 m; shops within 1 km, or 3 km of a stage's end
Shaded
Each lane's longest stretch without. "Water" counts every kind and opens into one lane per kind, each with its own
Source
OpenStreetMap: it may miss places or list ones that have closed or run dry, so check locally

Wildlife

Nothing found

No dangerous animals or plants listed

We found no official source on dangerous animals or plants along this trail, so none is listed. That doesn't mean there are none: ask locally before you go.

Only official sources count here; none covered this trail's wildlife when we checked. Tumbleweed: drawn by us.