Karwendel Höhenweg
Key figures
Length
- Stated
- About 70 km, the stated length (Naturpark Karwendel (karwendel-hoehenweg.at))
- Map line
- 69.1 km, OpenStreetMap along the official track
- Used for
- The charts on this page, and comparing trails in the search
- about70km
Ascent · descent
- This trail
- 4,470 m up, 4,530 m down
- Source
- The sum of the 6 main stages (Naturpark Karwendel (karwendel-hoehenweg.at))
- 4,470m ↑4,530m ↓
Difficulty
- What
- How hard the trail is, in three ways: the terrain, the climate in season and the length of the days
- Scale
- Easy to Hard, with the same thresholds for every trail; each takes its hardest measure
- Keep in mind
- It describes the trail, not how it will feel to you: that depends on your fitness, experience, pack and the weather you get
- Terrain: HardPath grade: ≈ T4
- Climate: Hard in Jul–SepCold: −4 °C at night (September)
- Effort: HardLongest day: 9 h (stage 3)
- Terrain: Hard; Climate: Hard in Jul–Sep; Effort: Hard
- Suggested
- 6days
Per stage
- How
- The 6 main stages' totals over their number
- Source
- Naturpark Karwendel (karwendel-hoehenweg.at), so the averages come from one source
- 11.2km· 750 m ↑
- Season
When are you going?
The page rates its climate for them.
Landscape
- Source
- ESA WorldCover satellite land cover, along the main route
- Grassland and shrubs: 44%
- Forest: 39%
- Bare rock and sand: 14%
- Farmland and villages: 3%
- Water, snow and ice: 1%
- Mainly Grassland
Location
- Country
- Austria
- Regions
- Tyrol
- Start
- Reith bei Seefeld
- Finish
- Scharnitz
- Route type
- Point to point
- Travel hubs
- Reith bei Seefeld0 km by road · 0 min
- Scharnitz13 km by road · 13 min
- Innsbruck Airport (INN)18.9 km by road · 21 min
- Munich Airport (MUC)171.2 km by road · 129 min
- Protected areas
- Karwendel Nature Park
- Managed by
- Naturpark KarwendelOfficial website
- Waymarking
- Marked and signposted mountain paths (red-white-red Alpine Club marks)
- Trail
- Start
- Stage start
- Finish
- Contour lines
Difficulty
Terrain
- Rates
- How hard is the ground to walk: the path, the climbing, the steep bits, the ground underfoot?
- How
- Rated over the whole main route.
- Level
- The hardest measure sets it
- Path grade
- the trail's SAC grade, stated, converted or estimated
- EasyT1
- ModerateT2
- DemandingT3
- HardT4 to T6
- Climbing
- ascent of the main stages over their length
- Easyunder 15 m per km
- Moderate15–30 m
- Demanding30–50 m
- Hard50 m or more
- Steep stretches
- share of the route steeper than 15 %, up or down (terrain model)
- Easyunder 5 %
- Moderate5–15 %
- Demanding15–30 %
- Hard30 % or more
- Natural ground
- share on footpaths and trails (OpenStreetMap); never Hard on its own
- Easyunder a third
- Moderatea third to two thirds
- Demandingtwo thirds or more
Hard
- estimated T4
SAC hiking scale
- This trail
- T4 (our estimate)
- Basis
- The nature park grades the route a black mountain path: "Schwierig, schmal und steil, sehr ausgesetzt, längere versicherte Abschnitte oder Klettersteigpassagen", for "schwindelfreie, trittsichere, alpin erfahrene Bergsteiger", not for beginners or children, with A/B via ferrata passages on the Großer Bettelwurf (stage 5). Exposed alpine hiking (T4).
- Scale
- The Swiss Alpine Club's hiking scale, from T1 (easy) to T6 (very hard)
- Why
- Trails rate difficulty in many local scales, or only in words; we translate each into this one so trails compare
- Keep in mind
- An estimate: how hard a trail feels depends on your fitness, experience, pack and the weather
- T1 · Hiking
- Well-made paths, mostly flat or gently sloping. No risk of falling; trainers are enough.
- T2 · Mountain hiking
- A continuous path, steep in places, where a fall can't be ruled out. Be sure-footed; wear hiking boots.
- T3 · Demanding mountain hiking
- The path is not always visible; exposed spots may have chains or ropes, and you may need your hands for balance.
- T4 · Alpine hiking
- Often no path. Hands are needed in places, terrain is exposed, and there can be easy snowfields.
- T5 · Demanding alpine hiking
- Mostly pathless, with easy climbing and exposed, demanding terrain. Needs alpine experience.
- T6 · Difficult alpine hiking
- Pathless, very exposed, with climbing and glaciers. For experienced mountaineers only.
- Climbing67 m per km
- Steep stretches38 % of the way
- Natural ground63 %
Climate
- Rates
- How hot, cold, wet and windy does it get?
- How
- From 30 years of daily weather (ERA5), rated per month. Without months picked: the trail's best run of at least two season months, each measure at its hardest month. Pick months in the search to rate it for yours.
- Level
- The hardest measure sets it
- Heat
- mean daily high at the lowest point
- Easyunder 22 °C
- Moderate22–27 °C
- Demanding27–32 °C
- Hard32 °C or more
- Cold
- mean nightly low at the highest point
- Easy8 °C or more
- Moderate3–8 °C
- Demanding−2 to 3 °C
- Hardbelow −2 °C
- Wet days
- days a month with 1 mm of rain or more, the wetter of both points
- Easyunder 10
- Moderate10–14
- Demanding14–18
- Hard18 or more
- Snow
- days a month with 1 cm of snow or more at the highest point
- Easyunder 1 day
- Moderate1–3 days
- Demanding3–6 days
- Hard6 days or more
- Wind
- mean of the day's strongest wind (hourly mean, 10 m above ground), the windier of both points; over land: a point whose 25 km weather cell is mostly sea takes the nearest mostly-land cell's
- Easyunder 15 km/h
- Moderate15–20 km/h
- Demanding20–25 km/h
- Hard25 km/h or more
Hard in Jul–Sep
Outside the season (Jul–Sep): facilities may be closed, and the weather is harder to plan for.
- Heat · July21 °C by day
- Cold · September−4 °C at night
- Wet days · July21 days
- Snow · September9 days
- Wind · July8 km/h
Effort
- Rates
- How long are the days?
- How
- Rated by the longest main stage; a time range counts its upper end.
- Level
- The hardest measure sets it
- Longest day
- walking time of the longest main stage, stated or by DIN 33466
- Easyup to 4 h
- Moderate4–6 h
- Demanding6–8 h
- Hardmore than 8 h
Hard
- Longest day · stage 39 h
Climate
- Days in season · lowest point
- 17–21°C
- Nights in season · highest point
- −4 to −0°C
- Wet days a month
- 16–21
- Daylight
- 12.5–15.6h
| Month | Lowest point, day high / night low (°C) | Highest point, day high / night low (°C) | Wet days | Snow days | Frost nights at the highest point | Daylight (h) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 1.6 / -8.2 | -9.7 / -19.2 | 13.2 | 11.9 | 31 | 8.9 |
| February | 3.6 / -6.3 | -7.7 / -17.2 | 13.1 | 11.8 | 28.3 | 10.2 |
| March | 6.4 / -3.1 | -4.6 / -13.9 | 15.6 | 14.2 | 31 | 11.8 |
| April | 9.9 / 0.2 | -1.1 / -10.4 | 16.2 | 14.4 | 30 | 13.6 |
| May | 14.6 / 4.7 | 3.9 / -6.1 | 22 | 14.9 | 30.4 | 15.1 |
| June | 19 / 9 | 8.3 / -1.9 | 21.6 | 8.3 | 21.5 | 15.9 |
| July | 20.5 / 10.9 | 9.9 / -0.1 | 21.4 | 4.4 | 14.9 | 15.6 |
| August | 20.4 / 10.9 | 9.8 / -0.1 | 20.4 | 5.2 | 14.7 | 14.2 |
| September | 16.8 / 7.4 | 5.9 / -3.8 | 15.8 | 9.2 | 26.4 | 12.5 |
| October | 13.7 / 3.9 | 2.4 / -7.5 | 13.1 | 11 | 30.8 | 10.8 |
| November | 7.3 / -1.8 | -4.2 / -13.3 | 13.1 | 12.2 | 30 | 9.2 |
| December | 2.5 / -6.5 | -8.8 / -17.8 | 13.7 | 12.7 | 31 | 8.5 |
Climate by month
- Source
- ERA5 reanalysis via Open-Meteo, averages for 1995–2024
- Places
- The trail's lowest and highest point, adjusted to their height
- Bars
- From the mean night low to the mean day high
- Wet days
- At least 1 mm of rain; snow days at least 1 cm of snow
- Daylight
- Sunrise to sunset in the middle of the month
- Shading
- The trail's season
Stages
| Stage | Route | Distance | Ascent | Descent | Elevation | Time |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Reith bei Seefeld Nördlinger Hütte | 6.5 km | 1,130 m ↑ | 10 m ↓ | estimated 1,120 → 2,230 m | 4 h 30 |
| 2 | Nördlinger Hütte Solsteinhaus | 6.7 km | 370 m ↑ | 795 m ↓ | estimated 2,240 → 1,800 m | 4 h 00 |
| 3 | Solsteinhaus Pfeishütte | 16.5 km | 1,550 m ↑ | 1,400 m ↓ | estimated 1,800 → 1,930 m | 9 h 00 |
| 4 | Pfeishütte Bettelwurfhütte | 8.9 km | 590 m ↑ | 390 m ↓ | estimated 1,920 → 2,080 m | 4 h 30 |
| 5 | Bettelwurfhütte Hallerangerhaus | 9.0 km | 800 m ↑ | 1,100 m ↓ | estimated 2,090 → 1,780 m | 6 h 00 |
| 6 | Hallerangerhaus Scharnitz | 19.3 km | 30 m ↑ | 835 m ↓ | estimated 1,770 → 970 m | 5 h 30 |
Totals and averages count the main stages only. ≈ marks our estimates where the source gives no figure: heights from the terrain model (Copernicus DEM, 30 m grid, sampled every 100 m), to the nearest 10 m.
Terrain
- Highest · lowest point
- 2,707m high962m low
Gradient
- Steepest climb
- 66 % (33°), 332 m up over 500 m, stage 5
- Steepest descent
- −68 % (34°), 339 m down over 500 m, stage 5
- Gradient
- Height per distance: 20 % is 20 m up per 100 m forward; 100 % is 45°, not 90°
- Keep in mind
- Averages over 500 m from a 30 m terrain model: steps and ladders within them are steeper
Gradient Angle Feels like 10 % 6° Noticeable on a road 20 % 11° A steep path, slow going 30 % 17° Very steep, often steps 100 % 45° Scrambling - 66% ↑−68% ↓
Steep stretches
- This trail
- 12.9 km up, 12.4 km down: the darkest parts of the profile
- Steep
- 15 % or more (9°, 15 m of height per 100 m), in 200 m stretches
- Why it matters
- Slow going uphill, hard on the knees downhill
- 25.3km
Surfaces
- Natural ground: 63%, 41.9 km. Earth, grass, rock and roots: footpaths and forest trails. Can be muddy after rain.
- Gravel: 32%, 21.1 km. Gravel, compacted and stony surfaces: mostly forest roads and farm tracks.
- Paved: 5%, 3.3 km. Asphalt, concrete and cobbles: roads and village streets.
Terrain along the route
- Heights
- Copernicus terrain model, 30 m grid, every 100 m along the main route; in forests it reads the treetops
- Colours
- Each 200 m by its gradient in walking direction: climbs warm, descents violet, darker when steeper (to ±30 %)
- Ground
- The strip below, from OpenStreetMap; the 32% without a surface tag is read from the way type (footpaths natural, tracks gravel)
- Tree line
- 1,800–2,050 m, depending on the slope (BFW (Kilian, Müller, Starlinger)): above it, open ground without trees. Pasture and clearing can keep the forest lower
Landscape
Landscape along the route
- Source
- ESA WorldCover 2021, a 10 m satellite map
- Points
- Every 100 m along the main route; each takes the most common class within 30 m, so the path itself doesn't count as bare ground
- Groups
- Its eleven classes, folded into the six shown
- Keep in mind
- What the landscape looks like, not which plants grow there
Sleeping
Wild camping
- What
- Pitching a tent outside campsites. Whether it is allowed, restricted or prohibited depends on the land and the country; the rule for this trail is below the cards.
Prohibited
Camping
- What
- Official campsites along the trail. Bring your own tent.
- Available
- Where the trail's own source lists it, or where OpenStreetMap maps 3 or more within 1 km of the trail or 3 km of a stage's end
None listed
Huts
- What
- Mountain huts (often staffed, with meals) and unstaffed bivouac shelters, usually on the trail itself.
- Available
- Where the trail's own source lists it, or where OpenStreetMap maps 3 or more within 1 km of the trail or 3 km of a stage's end
Available
Mountain huts · 12 in OpenStreetMap
Hostels
- What
- Dormitory beds for walkers: hostels, hiker lodges and pilgrim hostels.
- Available
- Where the trail's own source lists it, or where OpenStreetMap maps 3 or more within 1 km of the trail or 3 km of a stage's end
None listed
Rooms
- What
- Private rooms, usually in villages near the trail: B&Bs, guesthouses, hotels, farm stays and monastery guesthouses.
- Available
- Where the trail's own source lists it, or where OpenStreetMap maps 3 or more within 1 km of the trail or 3 km of a stage's end
Available
13 in OpenStreetMap
Wild camping is prohibited. Camping outside campsites is prohibited in Tyrol; a one-off emergency bivouac in high alpine terrain above the tree line is allowed.
Places to sleep along the route
- Ticks
- One per place to sleep: 1 campsites, 12 huts, 1 hostels, 13 guest houses
- Counted
- Within 1 km of the trail or 3 km of a stage's end (stage towns often lie off the trail); no hotels or day shelters
- Shaded
- The longest stretch without any, km 47.1–63.4
- Source
- OpenStreetMap: it may miss places or list closed ones, so book or check locally
Water & Supply
Clean water
- This trail
- 12.2 km without clean water, km 29.3–41.5, stages 4–5
- Rating
- Frequentup to 10 km
- Regularup to 20 km
- Scarcebeyond
- Counted
- Within 500 m: 20 taps, fountains and drinking springs, 18 refills at huts, hostels, guest houses and campsites
- Refills
- Guests come first and many close out of season: ask, and carry a little extra. Places marked without drinking water are left out
- Source
- OpenStreetMap; the counts include the approach and variant, the chart shows the main route
- 12.2kmRegular
Any water
- This trail
- 12.2 km without any water, km 29.3–41.5
- Rating
- Frequentup to 10 km
- Regularup to 20 km
- Scarcebeyond
- Counted
- Clean water, plus the 4 springs within 500 m
- Keep in mind
- Spring water's quality is unknown: filter, boil or treat it, and expect some springs to run dry in late summer
- 12.2kmRegular
Shops
- This trail
- 65.1 km without a shop, km 0.9–66
- Counted
- 4 supermarkets, convenience and general stores and petrol station shops, within 1 km of the trail or 3 km of a stage's end
- Keep in mind
- Small village shops are often missing in OpenStreetMap, and opening hours vary: check before relying on one
- 65.1km
Water and shops along the route
- Ticks
- One per place along the main route
- Counted
- Drinking water and springs within 500 m; refills at huts, hostels, guest houses and campsites within 500 m; shops within 1 km, or 3 km of a stage's end
- Shaded
- Each lane's longest stretch without. "Water" counts every kind and opens into one lane per kind, each with its own
- Source
- OpenStreetMap: it may miss places or list ones that have closed or run dry, so check locally
Wildlife
Wildlife
- Shows
- Animals that can be dangerous to hikers on this trail: large animals, venomous snakes, scorpions and spiders, ticks, and plants that harm on touch
- Level
- Ours, read from the official source
- High
- A bite of a species it calls common can be life-threatening within hours
- Moderate
- It warns of attacks or serious harm, or places the trail in a risk area for tick-borne encephalitis
- Low
- The harm is mostly minor or treatable, or avoidable by how you behave
- What to do
- From the official sources: Austrian Federal Ministry of Agriculture; AGES (Austrian Agency for Health and Food Safety)
- Pictures
- Silhouettes from PhyloPic, not to scale, each maker named with its advice; the landscape is the trail's own, drawn by us