Lone Star Hiking Trail
Key figures
Length
- This trail
- 151.9 km
- How
- Measured on our OpenStreetMap map line (data of 5 Nov 2026): the main route
- Official
- 151.9 km, sum of the 3 main stages (huckepack)
- 152km
Ascent · descent
- This trail
- 880 m up, 950 m down, estimated
- How
- Estimated from the GEDTM30 terrain model along our OpenStreetMap line: every main stage's climbs and drops along samples 100 m apart, each counted once it reaches 10 m
- Keep in mind
- A 30 m terrain model: short climbs between the samples are missed
- estimated: 880m ↑950m ↓
Difficulty
- What
- How hard the trail is, in three ways: the terrain, the climate in season and the length of the days
- Scale
- Easy to Hard, with the same thresholds for every trail; each takes its hardest measure
- Keep in mind
- It describes the trail, not how it will feel to you: that depends on your fitness, experience, pack and the weather you get
- Terrain: DemandingNatural ground: 85 %
- Climate: Moderate in Dec–AprHeat: 26 °C by day (April)
- Effort: HardLongest day: ≈ 20 h (stage 2)
- Terrain: Demanding; Climate: Moderate in Dec–Apr; Effort: Hard
Days
- This trail
- 3 days, one per stage of USDA Forest Service's stage list
- Why
- No source suggests days for the route as listed here
- 3days
Per day
- This trail
- 51 km · ≈ 290 m ↑
- How
- The trail's length (our measurement, 152 km) ÷ its days (3, one day per stage of USDA Forest Service's stage list); ascent likewise
- Keep in mind
- Stages vary in length; see the stage table
- 51km· about 290 m ↑
- Season
When are you going?
The page rates its climate for them.
Landscape
- Source
- ESA WorldCover satellite land cover, along the main route
- Forest: 96%
- Grassland and shrubs: 2%
- Farmland and villages: 2%
- Bare rock and sand: 0%
- Water, snow and ice: 0%
- Mostly Forest
Photos
Photos from Wikimedia Commons by William L. Farr and Alexander Hatley; each photo's licence in the gallery
Location
- Country
- United States
- Regions
- Texas
- Start
- FS 219 near Richards (Trailhead 1)
- Finish
- FM 1725 near Montague Church, Cleveland (Trailhead 15)
- Route type
- Point to point
- Travel hubs
- Houston station (Amtrak)109.4 km by road · 93 min
- George Bush Intercontinental Airport (IAH)99.5 km by road · 86 min
- William P. Hobby Airport (HOU)129.9 km by road · 113 min
- Protected areas
- Sam Houston National Forest; Little Lake Creek Wilderness; Big Creek Scenic Area
- Managed by
- USDA Forest Service, Sam Houston National Forest, Lone Star Hiking Trail ClubOfficial website (opens in a new tab)
- Waymarking
- Marked with two-inch by four-inch aluminum markers.
- GPX
- GPX trackOur tracing from OpenStreetMap
- Trail
- Start
- Stage start
- Finish
- Contour lines
Difficulty
Terrain
- Rates
- How hard is the ground to walk: the path, the climbing, the steep bits, the ground underfoot?
- How
- Rated over the whole main route.
- Level
- The hardest measure sets it
- Path grade
- the trail's SAC grade, stated, converted or estimated
- EasyT1
- ModerateT2
- DemandingT3
- HardT4 to T6
- Climbing
- the trail's ascent (the terrain model's estimate) over the main stages' length
- Easyunder 15 m per km
- Moderate15–30 m
- Demanding30–50 m
- Hard50 m or more
- Steep stretches
- share of the route steeper than 15 %, up or down (terrain model)
- Easyunder 5 %
- Moderate5–15 %
- Demanding15–30 %
- Hard30 % or more
- Natural ground
- share on footpaths and trails (OpenStreetMap); never Hard on its own
- Easyunder a third
- Moderatea third to two thirds
- Demandingtwo thirds or more
Demanding
- estimated T1
SAC hiking scale
- This trail
- T1 (our estimate)
- Basis
- The Forest Service: "The terrain is relatively flat with some wet areas; and bridges allow for easy creek crossings. The southern portion of the trail follows an old railroad tramway." A footpath through pine and hardwood forest with short road walks and no steep or exposed passages: hiking (T1).
- Scale
- The Swiss Alpine Club's hiking scale, from T1 (easy) to T6 (very hard)
- Why
- Trails rate difficulty in many local scales, or only in words; we translate each into this one so trails compare
- Keep in mind
- An estimate: how hard a trail feels depends on your fitness, experience, pack and the weather
- T1 · Hiking
- Well-made paths, mostly flat or gently sloping. No risk of falling; trainers are enough.
- T2 · Mountain hiking
- A continuous path, steep in places, where a fall can't be ruled out. Be sure-footed; wear hiking boots.
- T3 · Demanding mountain hiking
- The path is not always visible; exposed spots may have chains or ropes, and you may need your hands for balance.
- T4 · Alpine hiking
- Often no path. Hands are needed in places, terrain is exposed, and there can be easy snowfields.
- T5 · Demanding alpine hiking
- Mostly pathless, with easy climbing and exposed, demanding terrain. Needs alpine experience.
- T6 · Difficult alpine hiking
- Pathless, very exposed, with climbing and glaciers. For experienced mountaineers only.
- Climbingestimated 6 m per km
- Steep stretches0 % of the way
- Natural ground85 %
Climate
- Rates
- How hot, cold, wet and windy does it get?
- How
- From 30 years of daily weather (ERA5), rated per month. Without months picked: the trail's best run of at least two season months, each measure at its hardest month. Pick months in the search to rate it for yours.
- Level
- The hardest measure sets it
- Heat
- mean daily high at the lowest point
- Easyunder 22 °C
- Moderate22–27 °C
- Demanding27–32 °C
- Hard32 °C or more
- Cold
- mean nightly low at the highest point
- Easy8 °C or more
- Moderate3–8 °C
- Demanding−2 to 3 °C
- Hardbelow −2 °C
- Wet days
- days a month with 1 mm of rain or more, the wetter of both points
- Easyunder 10
- Moderate10–14
- Demanding14–18
- Hard18 or more
- Snow
- days a month with 1 cm of snow or more at the highest point
- Easyunder 1 day
- Moderate1–3 days
- Demanding3–6 days
- Hard6 days or more
- Wind
- mean of the day's strongest wind (hourly mean, 10 m above ground), the windier of both points; over land: a point whose 25 km weather cell is mostly sea takes the nearest mostly-land cell's
- Easyunder 15 km/h
- Moderate15–20 km/h
- Demanding20–25 km/h
- Hard25 km/h or more
Moderate in Dec–Apr
Outside the season (Dec–May): facilities may be closed, and the weather is harder to plan for.
- Heat · April26 °C by day
- Cold · January6 °C at night
- Wet days · March10 days
- Snow · January0 days
- Wind · April18 km/h
Effort
- Rates
- How long are the days?
- How
- Rated by the longest main stage; a time range counts its upper end.
- Level
- The hardest measure sets it
- Longest day
- walking time of the longest main stage, stated or by DIN 33466
- Easyup to 4 h
- Moderate4–6 h
- Demanding6–8 h
- Hardmore than 8 h
Hard
- Longest day · stage 2estimated 20 h
Climate
- Days in season · lowest point
- 16–30°C
- Nights in season · highest point
- 6–20°C
- Wet days a month
- 9–11
- Daylight
- 10.2–13.7h
| Month | Lowest point, day high / night low (°C) | Highest point, day high / night low (°C) | Wet days | Snow days | Frost nights at the highest point | Daylight (h) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 16.1 / 7.4 | 15.1 / 6.3 | 8.9 | 0.4 | 3 | 10.4 |
| February | 18 / 9.1 | 17.1 / 8.1 | 8.7 | 0.3 | 1.5 | 11.1 |
| March | 21.7 / 12.5 | 20.9 / 11.6 | 9.9 | 0.1 | 0.4 | 11.9 |
| April | 25.5 / 16 | 24.8 / 15.3 | 8.8 | 0 | 0 | 12.9 |
| May | 29.6 / 20.4 | 29 / 19.8 | 10.6 | 0 | 0 | 13.7 |
| June | 32.4 / 23.5 | 32 / 23 | 10.9 | 0 | 0 | 14.1 |
| July | 33.6 / 24.5 | 33.4 / 24.2 | 10.1 | 0 | 0 | 13.9 |
| August | 34.1 / 24.8 | 34 / 24.5 | 9.8 | 0 | 0 | 13.2 |
| September | 31.2 / 22.3 | 30.9 / 21.8 | 8.2 | 0 | 0 | 12.3 |
| October | 26.7 / 17.5 | 26.1 / 16.8 | 7.6 | 0 | 0 | 11.4 |
| November | 21 / 12.4 | 20.2 / 11.5 | 8.3 | 0 | 0.1 | 10.6 |
| December | 17.1 / 8.8 | 16.1 / 7.7 | 9.2 | 0 | 1.3 | 10.2 |
Climate by month
- Source
- ERA5 reanalysis via Open-Meteo, averages for 1995–2024
- Places
- The trail's lowest and highest point, adjusted to their height
- Bars
- From the mean night low to the mean day high
- Wet days
- At least 1 mm of rain; snow days at least 1 cm of snow
- Daylight
- Sunrise to sunset in the middle of the month
- Shading
- The trail's season
Stages
| Stage | Route | Distance | Ascent | Descent | Elevation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | FS 219 near Richards Stubblefield Recreation Area | 30.7 km | estimated 200 m ↑ | estimated 250 m ↓ | estimated 120 → 70 m |
| 2 | Stubblefield Recreation Area FM 945 at S Butch Arthur Road | 75.7 km | estimated 410 m ↑ | estimated 380 m ↓ | estimated 70 → 90 m |
| 3 | FM 945 at S Butch Arthur Road FM 1725 near Montague Church | 45.5 km | estimated 270 m ↑ | estimated 320 m ↓ | estimated 100 → 60 m |
Totals and averages count the main stages only. Distances are ours, measured on the OpenStreetMap map line between the stage ends: no source publishes them. ≈ marks our estimates where the source gives no figure: ascent and descent and heights from the terrain model (GEDTM30, 30 m grid, sampled every 100 m; climbs and drops counted once they reach 10 m), to the nearest 10 m.
Terrain
- Highest · lowest point
- 139m high44m low
Gradient
- Steepest climb
- 6 % (3°), 31 m up over 500 m, stage 2
- Steepest descent
- −7 % (4°), 35 m down over 500 m, stage 2
- Gradient
- Height per distance: 20 % is 20 m up per 100 m forward; 100 % is 45°, not 90°
- Keep in mind
- Averages over 500 m from a 30 m terrain model: steps and ladders within them are steeper
Gradient Angle Feels like 10 % 6° Noticeable on a road 20 % 11° A steep path, slow going 30 % 17° Very steep, often steps 100 % 45° Scrambling - 6% ↑−7% ↓
Steep stretches
- This trail
- 0 km up, 0 km down: the darkest parts of the profile
- Steep
- 15 % or more (9°, 15 m of height per 100 m), in 200 m stretches
- Why it matters
- Slow going uphill, hard on the knees downhill
- 0km
Surfaces
- Natural ground: 85%, 128.4 km. Earth, grass, rock and roots: footpaths and forest trails. Can be muddy after rain.
- Gravel: 15%, 21.9 km. Gravel, compacted and stony surfaces: mostly forest roads and farm tracks.
- Paved: 0%, 0.1 km. Asphalt, concrete and cobbles: roads and village streets.
Terrain along the route
- Heights
- GEDTM30 terrain model (OpenGeoHub, from Copernicus and other elevation data), 30 m grid, the bare ground under the trees, every 100 m along the main route
- Colours
- Each 200 m by its gradient in walking direction: climbs warm, descents violet, darker when steeper (to ±30 %)
- Ground
- The strip below, from OpenStreetMap; the 63% without a surface tag is read from the way type (footpaths natural, tracks gravel)
Landscape
Landscape along the route
- Source
- ESA WorldCover 2021, a 10 m satellite map
- Points
- Every 100 m along the main route; each takes the most common class within 30 m, so the path itself doesn't count as bare ground
- Groups
- Its eleven classes, folded into the six shown
- Keep in mind
- What the landscape looks like, not which plants grow there
Sleeping
Wild camping
- What
- Pitching a tent outside campsites. Whether it is allowed, restricted or prohibited depends on the land and the country; the rule for this trail is below the cards.
Restricted
Camping
- What
- Official campsites along the trail. Bring your own tent.
- Available
- Where the trail's own source lists it, or where OpenStreetMap maps 3 or more within 1 km of the trail or 3 km of a stage's end
Available
Campsites · 15 in OpenStreetMap
Huts
- What
- Mountain huts (often staffed, with meals) and unstaffed bivouac shelters, usually on the trail itself.
- Available
- Where the trail's own source lists it, or where OpenStreetMap maps 3 or more within 1 km of the trail or 3 km of a stage's end
None listed
Hostels
- What
- Dormitory beds for walkers: hostels, hiker lodges and pilgrim hostels.
- Available
- Where the trail's own source lists it, or where OpenStreetMap maps 3 or more within 1 km of the trail or 3 km of a stage's end
None listed
Rooms
- What
- Private rooms, usually in villages near the trail: B&Bs, guesthouses, hotels, farm stays and monastery guesthouses.
- Available
- Where the trail's own source lists it, or where OpenStreetMap maps 3 or more within 1 km of the trail or 3 km of a stage's end
None listed
Wild camping is restricted. Camping is permitted anywhere along the trail, except from September 26 to January 8 during hunting season, when overnight camping is allowed in designated camping areas only. Sections of the trail cross private property and public road rights-of-way.
Places to sleep along the route
- Ticks
- One per place to sleep: 15 campsites, 0 huts, 0 hostels, 0 guest houses
- Counted
- Within 1 km of the trail or 3 km of a stage's end (stage towns often lie off the trail); no hotels or day shelters
- Shaded
- The longest stretch without any, km 44.4–59
- Source
- OpenStreetMap: it may miss places or list closed ones, so book or check locally
Water & Supply
Clean water
- This trail
- 20.4 km without clean water, km 9.8–30.2, stage 1
- Rating
- Frequentup to 10 km
- Regularup to 20 km
- Scarcebeyond
- Counted
- Within 500 m: 0 taps, fountains and drinking springs, 12 refills at huts, hostels, guest houses and campsites
- Refills
- Guests come first and many close out of season: ask, and carry a little extra. Places marked without drinking water are left out
- Source
- OpenStreetMap; the counts include the approach and variant, the chart shows the main route
- 20.4kmScarce
Any water
- This trail
- 20.4 km without any water, km 9.8–30.2
- Rating
- Frequentup to 10 km
- Regularup to 20 km
- Scarcebeyond
- Counted
- Clean water, plus the 0 springs within 500 m
- Keep in mind
- Spring water's quality is unknown: filter, boil or treat it, and expect some springs to run dry in late summer
- 20.4kmScarce
Shops
- This trail
- 150.3 km without a shop, km 0–150.3
- Counted
- 0 supermarkets, convenience and general stores and petrol station shops, within 1 km of the trail or 3 km of a stage's end
- Keep in mind
- Small village shops are often missing in OpenStreetMap, and opening hours vary: check before relying on one
- 150.3km
Water and shops along the route
- Ticks
- One per place along the main route
- Counted
- Drinking water and springs within 500 m; refills at huts, hostels, guest houses and campsites within 500 m; shops within 1 km, or 3 km of a stage's end
- Shaded
- Each lane's longest stretch without. "Water" counts every kind and opens into one lane per kind, each with its own
- Source
- OpenStreetMap: it may miss places or list ones that have closed or run dry, so check locally
Wildlife
Wildlife
- Shows
- Animals that can be dangerous to hikers on this trail: large animals, venomous snakes, scorpions and spiders, ticks, and plants that harm on touch
- Level
- Ours, read from the official source
- High
- A bite of a species it calls common can be life-threatening within hours
- Moderate
- It warns of attacks or serious harm, or places the trail in a risk area for tick-borne encephalitis
- Low
- The harm is mostly minor or treatable, or avoidable by how you behave
- What to do
- From the official source: USDA Forest Service, National Forests and Grasslands in Texas
- Pictures
- Silhouettes from PhyloPic, not to scale, each maker named with its advice; the landscape is the trail's own, drawn by us