Rakiura Track
Key figures
Length
- Stated
- 32 km, the stated length (Department of Conservation)
- Map line
- 27.5 km, OpenStreetMap along the official track
- Used for
- The charts on this page, and comparing trails in the search
- 32km
Ascent · descent
- This trail
- Estimated from the terrain model (≈): no source states them
- How
- Every main stage's climbs and drops between samples 100 m apart
- Keep in mind
- In forests the model reads the treetops, so it reads high there
- estimated: 1,050m ↑990m ↓
Difficulty
- What
- How hard the trail is, in three ways: the terrain, the climate in season and the length of the days
- Scale
- Easy to Hard, with the same thresholds for every trail; each takes its hardest measure
- Keep in mind
- It describes the trail, not how it will feel to you: that depends on your fitness, experience, pack and the weather you get
- Terrain: DemandingClimbing: ≈ 33 m per km
- Climate: Demanding in Jan–AugWet days: 17 days (May)
- Effort: ModerateLongest day: 6 h (stage 2)
- Terrain: Demanding; Climate: Demanding in Jan–Aug; Effort: Moderate
- Suggested
- 3days
Per stage
- How
- The 3 main stages' totals over their number
- Source
- Department of Conservation, so the averages come from one source
- Ascent
- The terrain model's estimate per stage (≈): the stages state no climbs
- 10.7km· about 350 m ↑
Landscape
- Source
- ESA WorldCover satellite land cover, along the main route
- Forest: 95%
- Bare rock and sand: 3%
- Grassland and shrubs: 2%
- Water, snow and ice: 0%
- Mostly Forest
Location
- Country
- New Zealand
- Regions
- Southland, Stewart Island/Rakiura
- Start
- Lee Bay
- Finish
- Fern Gully car park
- Route type
- Loop
- Permit
- Fee charged
- Travel hubs
- Invercargill Airport (IVC)73 km by road · 504 min
- Protected areas
- Rakiura National Park
- Managed by
- Department of Conservation (Te Papa Atawhai)Official websiteGPX trackOur tracing from OpenStreetMap
- Trail
- Start
- Stage start
- Finish
- Contour lines
Difficulty
Terrain
- Rates
- How hard is the ground to walk: the path, the climbing, the steep bits, the ground underfoot?
- How
- Rated over the whole main route.
- Level
- The hardest measure sets it
- Path grade
- the trail's SAC grade, stated, converted or estimated
- EasyT1
- ModerateT2
- DemandingT3
- HardT4 to T6
- Climbing
- ascent of the main stages over their length
- Easyunder 15 m per km
- Moderate15–30 m
- Demanding30–50 m
- Hard50 m or more
- Steep stretches
- share of the route steeper than 15 %, up or down (terrain model)
- Easyunder 5 %
- Moderate5–15 %
- Demanding15–30 %
- Hard30 % or more
- Natural ground
- share on footpaths and trails (OpenStreetMap); never Hard on its own
- Easyunder a third
- Moderatea third to two thirds
- Demandingtwo thirds or more
Demanding
- estimated T1
SAC hiking scale
- This trail
- T1 (our estimate)
- Basis
- DOC grades the track intermediate: open coast, beaches and forested interior on old logging tramlines and along Paterson Inlet, low throughout, but in long rain "the mud goes above boot height" for up to 500 m at a time. Hiking on a good but muddy track (T1).
- Scale
- The Swiss Alpine Club's hiking scale, from T1 (easy) to T6 (very hard)
- Why
- Trails rate difficulty in many local scales, or only in words; we translate each into this one so trails compare
- Keep in mind
- An estimate: how hard a trail feels depends on your fitness, experience, pack and the weather
- T1 · Hiking
- Well-made paths, mostly flat or gently sloping. No risk of falling; trainers are enough.
- T2 · Mountain hiking
- A continuous path, steep in places, where a fall can't be ruled out. Be sure-footed; wear hiking boots.
- T3 · Demanding mountain hiking
- The path is not always visible; exposed spots may have chains or ropes, and you may need your hands for balance.
- T4 · Alpine hiking
- Often no path. Hands are needed in places, terrain is exposed, and there can be easy snowfields.
- T5 · Demanding alpine hiking
- Mostly pathless, with easy climbing and exposed, demanding terrain. Needs alpine experience.
- T6 · Difficult alpine hiking
- Pathless, very exposed, with climbing and glaciers. For experienced mountaineers only.
- Climbingestimated 33 m per km
- Steep stretches10 % of the way
- Natural ground93 %
Climate
- Rates
- How hot, cold, wet and windy does it get?
- How
- From 30 years of daily weather (ERA5), rated per month. Without months picked: the trail's best run of at least two season months, each measure at its hardest month. Pick months in the search to rate it for yours.
- Level
- The hardest measure sets it
- Heat
- mean daily high at the lowest point
- Easyunder 22 °C
- Moderate22–27 °C
- Demanding27–32 °C
- Hard32 °C or more
- Cold
- mean nightly low at the highest point
- Easy8 °C or more
- Moderate3–8 °C
- Demanding−2 to 3 °C
- Hardbelow −2 °C
- Wet days
- days a month with 1 mm of rain or more, the wetter of both points
- Easyunder 10
- Moderate10–14
- Demanding14–18
- Hard18 or more
- Snow
- days a month with 1 cm of snow or more at the highest point
- Easyunder 1 day
- Moderate1–3 days
- Demanding3–6 days
- Hard6 days or more
- Wind
- mean of the day's strongest wind (hourly mean, 10 m above ground), the windier of both points; over land: a point whose 25 km weather cell is mostly sea takes the nearest mostly-land cell's
- Easyunder 15 km/h
- Moderate15–20 km/h
- Demanding20–25 km/h
- Hard25 km/h or more
Demanding in Jan–Aug
Outside the season (all year): facilities may be closed, and the weather is harder to plan for.
- Heat · February18 °C by day
- Cold · July4 °C at night
- Wet days · May17 days
- Snow · August0 days
- Wind · January25 km/h
Effort
- Rates
- How long are the days?
- How
- Rated by the longest main stage; a time range counts its upper end.
- Level
- The hardest measure sets it
- Longest day
- walking time of the longest main stage, stated or by DIN 33466
- Easyup to 4 h
- Moderate4–6 h
- Demanding6–8 h
- Hardmore than 8 h
Moderate
- Longest day · stage 26 h
Climate
- Days · lowest point
- 10–18°C
- Nights · highest point
- 4–9°C
- Wet days a month
- 14–20
- Daylight
- 8.5–15.9h
| Month | Lowest point, day high / night low (°C) | Highest point, day high / night low (°C) | Wet days | Snow days | Frost nights at the highest point | Daylight (h) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 17.5 / 10.4 | 16.2 / 9.2 | 16 | 0 | 0 | 15.5 |
| February | 17.6 / 10.6 | 16.3 / 9.3 | 14 | 0 | 0 | 14.1 |
| March | 16.2 / 9.8 | 14.9 / 8.5 | 15.3 | 0 | 0 | 12.6 |
| April | 14.1 / 8.6 | 12.9 / 7.3 | 15.1 | 0 | 0 | 10.8 |
| May | 12.2 / 7.5 | 10.9 / 6.3 | 16.5 | 0 | 0.1 | 9.3 |
| June | 10.2 / 5.8 | 9 / 4.5 | 15.2 | 0 | 0.4 | 8.5 |
| July | 9.8 / 5.3 | 8.5 / 4.1 | 15.4 | 0 | 1 | 8.9 |
| August | 10.7 / 5.7 | 9.5 / 4.4 | 16.3 | 0.1 | 0.5 | 10.2 |
| September | 12.2 / 6.4 | 10.9 / 5.2 | 17.8 | 0 | 0.1 | 11.8 |
| October | 13.1 / 7.1 | 11.9 / 5.8 | 20.2 | 0 | 0 | 13.6 |
| November | 14.5 / 7.9 | 13.2 / 6.7 | 18.8 | 0 | 0 | 15.1 |
| December | 16.5 / 9.5 | 15.3 / 8.3 | 18.6 | 0 | 0 | 15.9 |
Climate by month
- Source
- ERA5 reanalysis via Open-Meteo, averages for 1995–2024
- Places
- The trail's lowest and highest point, adjusted to their height
- Bars
- From the mean night low to the mean day high
- Wet days
- At least 1 mm of rain; snow days at least 1 cm of snow
- Daylight
- Sunrise to sunset in the middle of the month
- Shading
- The trail's season
Stages
| Stage | Route | Distance | Ascent | Descent | Elevation | Time |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Lee Bay Port William Hut | 8.0 km | estimated 310 m ↑ | estimated 210 m ↓ | estimated 30 → 130 m | 3–4 h |
| 2 | Port William Hut North Arm Hut | 13.0 km | estimated 420 m ↑ | estimated 520 m ↓ | estimated 140 → 40 m | 6 h 00 |
| 3 | North Arm Hut Fern Gully car park | 11.0 km | estimated 320 m ↑ | estimated 260 m ↓ | estimated 50 → 100 m | 4 h 00–4 h 30 |
Totals and averages count the main stages only. ≈ marks our estimates where the source gives no figure: ascent and descent and heights from the terrain model (Copernicus DEM, 30 m grid, sampled every 100 m), to the nearest 10 m.
Terrain
- Highest · lowest point
- 193m high0m low
Gradient
- Steepest climb
- 20 % (11°), 98 m up over 500 m, stage 1
- Steepest descent
- −21 % (12°), 107 m down over 500 m, stage 2
- Gradient
- Height per distance: 20 % is 20 m up per 100 m forward; 100 % is 45°, not 90°
- Keep in mind
- Averages over 500 m from a 30 m terrain model: steps and ladders within them are steeper
Gradient Angle Feels like 10 % 6° Noticeable on a road 20 % 11° A steep path, slow going 30 % 17° Very steep, often steps 100 % 45° Scrambling - 20% ↑−21% ↓
Steep stretches
- This trail
- 1.4 km up, 1.2 km down: the darkest parts of the profile
- Steep
- 15 % or more (9°, 15 m of height per 100 m), in 200 m stretches
- Why it matters
- Slow going uphill, hard on the knees downhill
- 2.6km
Surfaces
- Natural ground: 93%, 24.5 km. Earth, grass, rock and roots: footpaths and forest trails. Can be muddy after rain.
- Gravel: 5%, 1.3 km. Gravel, compacted and stony surfaces: mostly forest roads and farm tracks.
- Paved: 2%, 0.6 km. Asphalt, concrete and cobbles: roads and village streets.
Terrain along the route
- Heights
- Copernicus terrain model, 30 m grid, every 100 m along the main route; in forests it reads the treetops
- Colours
- Each 200 m by its gradient in walking direction: climbs warm, descents violet, darker when steeper (to ±30 %)
- Ground
- The strip below, from OpenStreetMap; the 98% without a surface tag is read from the way type (footpaths natural, tracks gravel)
Landscape
Landscape along the route
- Source
- ESA WorldCover 2021, a 10 m satellite map
- Points
- Every 100 m along the main route; each takes the most common class within 30 m, so the path itself doesn't count as bare ground
- Groups
- Its eleven classes, folded into the six shown
- Keep in mind
- What the landscape looks like, not which plants grow there
Sleeping
Wild camping
- What
- Pitching a tent outside campsites. Whether it is allowed, restricted or prohibited depends on the land and the country; the rule for this trail is below the cards.
Restricted
Camping
- What
- Official campsites along the trail. Bring your own tent.
- Available
- Where the trail's own source lists it, or where OpenStreetMap maps 3 or more within 1 km of the trail or 3 km of a stage's end
Available
Campsites · 6 in OpenStreetMap
Huts
- What
- Mountain huts (often staffed, with meals) and unstaffed bivouac shelters, usually on the trail itself.
- Available
- Where the trail's own source lists it, or where OpenStreetMap maps 3 or more within 1 km of the trail or 3 km of a stage's end
Available
Mountain huts · 3 in OpenStreetMap
Hostels
- What
- Dormitory beds for walkers: hostels, hiker lodges and pilgrim hostels.
- Available
- Where the trail's own source lists it, or where OpenStreetMap maps 3 or more within 1 km of the trail or 3 km of a stage's end
Available
3 in OpenStreetMap
Rooms
- What
- Private rooms, usually in villages near the trail: B&Bs, guesthouses, hotels, farm stays and monastery guesthouses.
- Available
- Where the trail's own source lists it, or where OpenStreetMap maps 3 or more within 1 km of the trail or 3 km of a stage's end
Available
7 in OpenStreetMap
Wild camping is restricted. Camping is only allowed at the three designated DOC campsites, booked in advance.
Places to sleep along the route
- Ticks
- One per place to sleep: 6 campsites, 3 huts, 3 hostels, 7 guest houses
- Counted
- Within 1 km of the trail or 3 km of a stage's end (stage towns often lie off the trail); no hotels or day shelters
- Shaded
- The longest stretch without any, km 6.8–17.1
- Source
- OpenStreetMap: it may miss places or list closed ones, so book or check locally
Water & Supply
Clean water
- This trail
- 12.3 km without clean water, km 4.8–17.1, stages 1–2
- Rating
- Frequentup to 10 km
- Regularup to 20 km
- Scarcebeyond
- Counted
- Within 500 m: 0 taps, fountains and drinking springs, 5 refills at huts, hostels, guest houses and campsites
- Refills
- Guests come first and many close out of season: ask, and carry a little extra. Places marked without drinking water are left out
- Source
- OpenStreetMap; the counts include the approach and variant, the chart shows the main route
- 12.3kmRegular
Any water
- This trail
- 12.3 km without any water, km 4.8–17.1
- Rating
- Frequentup to 10 km
- Regularup to 20 km
- Scarcebeyond
- Counted
- Clean water, plus the 0 springs within 500 m
- Keep in mind
- Spring water's quality is unknown: filter, boil or treat it, and expect some springs to run dry in late summer
- 12.3kmRegular
Shops
- This trail
- 26.3 km without a shop, km 0–26.3
- Counted
- 1 supermarkets, convenience and general stores and petrol station shops, within 1 km of the trail or 3 km of a stage's end
- Keep in mind
- Small village shops are often missing in OpenStreetMap, and opening hours vary: check before relying on one
- 26.3km
Water and shops along the route
- Ticks
- One per place along the main route
- Counted
- Drinking water and springs within 500 m; refills at huts, hostels, guest houses and campsites within 500 m; shops within 1 km, or 3 km of a stage's end
- Shaded
- Each lane's longest stretch without. "Water" counts every kind and opens into one lane per kind, each with its own
- Source
- OpenStreetMap: it may miss places or list ones that have closed or run dry, so check locally