Westweg

Key figures

Length

About 285 km: the stated length (Schwarzwald Tourismus GmbH).

Measured on our map line: 284.3 km, the route as OpenStreetMap maps it along the official track. The charts on this page run along the same line, and the search sorts trails by it, so lengths compare the same way.

about285km

Ascent · descent

7,889 m up and 7,854 m down: the stated totals (Schwarzwald Tourismus GmbH).

The 12 main stages in the stages table add up to 8,728 m up and 8,748 m down.

7,889m ↑7,854m ↓

Difficulty

How hard a trail is, in three ways: the terrain, the climate in season and the length of the days. Each is rated from Easy to Hard with the same thresholds for every trail, and takes its hardest measure. It describes the trail, not how it will feel to you: that depends on your fitness, experience, pack and the weather you get.

  • Terrain: DemandingClimbing: 30 m per km
  • Climate: Demanding in May–OctCold: 2 °C at night (October)
  • Effort: HardLongest day: 8 h 30 (stage 4)

All measures

Terrain: Demanding; Climate: Demanding in May–Oct; Effort: Hard
Suggested
12–13days

Per stage

The 12 main stages' totals over their number (Schwarzwald Tourismus GmbH), so the averages come from one source.

23.9km· 730 m ↑
Season
Early summer to autumn; snow and ice on the heights in winter

Landscape

Land cover along the main route, from ESA WorldCover satellite data:

  • Forest: 80%
  • Grassland and shrubs: 14%
  • Farmland and villages: 6%
  • Water, snow and ice: 0%

Landscape along the route

Mostly Forest

Location

Country
Germany, Switzerland
Regions
Baden-Württemberg, Basel-Stadt
Start
Pforzheim (Kupferhammer)
Finish
Basel
Route type
Point to point
Travel hubs
  • Pforzheim Hauptbahnhof2.8 km by road · 6 min
  • Karlsruhe/Baden-Baden Airport (FKB)63.6 km by road · 52 min
  • EuroAirport Basel-Mulhouse (BSL)217.4 km by road · 141 min
Protected areas
Naturpark Schwarzwald Mitte/Nord; Nationalpark Schwarzwald; Naturpark Südschwarzwald; Biosphärengebiet Schwarzwald
Managed by
Schwarzwaldverein, Schwarzwald Tourismus GmbHOfficial website
Waymarking
Red diamond on a white background
  • Trail
  • Variant
  • Start
  • Stage start
  • Finish
  • Contour lines

Difficulty

Terrain

How hard is the ground to walk: the path, the climbing, the steep bits, the ground underfoot? Rated over the whole main route. The rating takes its hardest measure.

Path grade: the trail's SAC grade, stated, converted or estimated.

  1. EasyT1
  2. ModerateT2
  3. DemandingT3
  4. HardT4 to T6

Climbing: ascent of the main stages over their length.

  1. Easyunder 15 m per km
  2. Moderate15–30 m
  3. Demanding30–50 m
  4. Hard50 m or more

Steep stretches: share of the route steeper than 15 %, up or down (terrain model).

  1. Easyunder 5 %
  2. Moderate5–15 %
  3. Demanding15–30 %
  4. Hard30 % or more

Natural ground: share on footpaths and trails (OpenStreetMap); never Hard on its own.

  1. Easyunder a third
  2. Moderatea third to two thirds
  3. Demandingtwo thirds or more

Demanding

  • SAC hiking scale

    Trails rate their difficulty in many local scales, or only describe it in words. We translate each rating into the Swiss Alpine Club's hiking scale, from T1 (easy) to T6 (very hard), so trails can be compared. It stays an estimate: how hard a trail feels depends on your fitness, experience, pack and the weather.

    This trail: T2 (our estimate). Schwarzwald Tourismus describes forest and mountain paths with about 9,000 m of climbing, "teilweise ist der Weg nur ein schmaler Pfad", and snow and ice on the heights in winter; no exposed or secured passages. That is mountain hiking on good paths (T2), with length and climbing the main difficulty.

    1. T1 · HikingWell-made paths, mostly flat or gently sloping. No risk of falling; trainers are enough.
    2. T2 · Mountain hikingA continuous path, steep in places, where a fall can't be ruled out. Be sure-footed; wear hiking boots.
    3. T3 · Demanding mountain hikingThe path is not always visible; exposed spots may have chains or ropes, and you may need your hands for balance.
    4. T4 · Alpine hikingOften no path. Hands are needed in places, terrain is exposed, and there can be easy snowfields.
    5. T5 · Demanding alpine hikingMostly pathless, with easy climbing and exposed, demanding terrain. Needs alpine experience.
    6. T6 · Difficult alpine hikingPathless, very exposed, with climbing and glaciers. For experienced mountaineers only.

    The scale at the Swiss Alpine Club

    estimated T2
  • Climbing30 m per km
  • Steep stretches8 % of the way
  • Natural ground35 %

Climate

How hot, cold, wet and windy does it get? Rated for each month from 30 years of weather (ERA5). Without months picked (the search's When filter), the rating is for the trail's best run of at least two months in its season, and each measure shows its hardest month of that run; a pick re-rates it for your months. The rating takes its hardest measure.

Heat: mean daily high at the lowest point.

  1. Easyunder 22 °C
  2. Moderate22–27 °C
  3. Demanding27–32 °C
  4. Hard32 °C or more

Cold: mean nightly low at the highest point.

  1. Easy8 °C or more
  2. Moderate3–8 °C
  3. Demanding−2 to 3 °C
  4. Hardbelow −2 °C

Wet days: days a month with 1 mm of rain or more, the wetter of both points.

  1. Easyunder 10
  2. Moderate10–14
  3. Demanding14–18
  4. Hard18 or more

Snow: days a month with 1 cm of snow or more at the highest point.

  1. Easyunder 1 day
  2. Moderate1–3 days
  3. Demanding3–6 days
  4. Hard6 days or more

Wind: mean of the day's strongest wind (hourly mean, 10 m above ground), the windier of both points.

  1. Easyunder 15 km/h
  2. Moderate15–20 km/h
  3. Demanding20–25 km/h
  4. Hard25 km/h or more

Demanding in May–Oct

  • Heat · July25 °C by day
  • Cold · October2 °C at night
  • Wet days · May17 days
  • Snow · October2 days
  • Wind · May14 km/h

Effort

How long are the days? Rated by the longest main stage; a time range counts its upper end. The rating takes its hardest measure.

Longest day: walking time of the longest main stage, stated or by DIN 33466.

  1. Easyup to 4 h
  2. Moderate4–6 h
  3. Demanding6–8 h
  4. Hardmore than 8 h

Hard

  • Longest day · stage 48 h 30

Climate

Days in season · lowest point
16–25°C
Nights in season · highest point
2–9°C
Wet days a month
12–17
Daylight
10.7–16.0h
SeasonDay high and night low−20 °C−10 °C0 °C10 °C20 °C30 °CWet days, at the highest point5101520Daylight8.8 h10.1 h11.7 h13.6 h15.2 h16.0 h15.7 h14.3 h12.5 h10.7 h9.2 h8.4 hJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Climate by month, 1995–2024 average
MonthLowest point, day high / night low (°C)Highest point, day high / night low (°C)Wet daysSnow daysFrost nights at the highest pointDaylight (h)
January5.5 / -0.9-1.8 / -8.114.712.730.38.8
February7.2 / -0.3-0.3 / -7.412.81127.410.1
March10.9 / 2.23.3 / -4.914.310.928.211.7
April15.3 / 5.67.5 / -1.314.35.718.113.6
May19.1 / 1011.3 / 317.31.55.215.2
June23 / 13.815.2 / 6.815.30.10.316
July24.6 / 15.516.8 / 8.614.90015.7
August24.5 / 15.716.8 / 8.714.30014.3
September20.4 / 11.912.9 / 5.212.20.41.112.5
October16.3 / 8.69 / 1.912.82.1810.7
November10 / 3.72.7 / -3.313.88.3249.2
December6.3 / 0.8-1 / -6.515.912.829.58.4

Climate by month

Averages for 1995–2024 from ERA5 reanalysis via Open-Meteo, at the trail's lowest and highest point, adjusted to each point's elevation. Bars span the mean night low to the mean day high; wet days have at least 1 mm of rain, snow days at least 1 cm of snow. Daylight runs from sunrise to sunset in the middle of the month. The shaded months are the trail's season.

Stages

StageRouteDistanceAscentDescentElevationTime
1Pforzheim Dobel26.2 km811 m ↑368 m ↓estimated 280 → 700 m7 h 00
2Dobel Forbach26.2 km518 m ↑938 m ↓estimated 700 → 320 m7 h 30
3Forbach Unterstmatt19.6 km1,090 m ↑474 m ↓estimated 310 → 940 m6 h 00
4Unterstmatt Alexanderschanze27.9 km846 m ↑792 m ↓estimated 930 → 970 m8 h 30
5Alexanderschanze Hark17.1 km252 m ↑522 m ↓estimated 970 → 720 m5 h 00
6Hark Hausach15.7 km423 m ↑888 m ↓estimated 720 → 240 m6 h 30
7Hausach Wilhelmshöhe (Schonach)21.2 km1,284 m ↑549 m ↓estimated 300 → 980 m7 h 30
8Wilhelmshöhe (Schonach) Kalte Herberge22.4 km479 m ↑426 m ↓estimated 980 → 1,030 m6 h 30
9Kalte Herberge Hinterzarten26.1 km581 m ↑707 m ↓estimated 1,030 → 1,010 m7 h 30
10Hinterzarten Wiedener Eck26.5 km882 m ↑745 m ↓estimated 990 → 1,040 m8 h 30
11Wiedener Eck Kandern32.0 km1,040 m ↑1,730 m ↓estimated 1,040 → 350 m8 h 00
12Kandern Basel26.1 km522 m ↑609 m ↓estimated 350 → 260 m7 h 30
Variants
9 OstKalte Herberge Feldberg-Bärental (variant)27.3 km574 m ↑631 m ↓7 h 27
10 OstFeldberg-Bärental Weißenbachsattel (Todtmoos) (variant)25.6 km1,072 m ↑958 m ↓8 h 18
11 OstWeißenbachsattel (Todtmoos) Schweigmatt (Schopfheim) (variant)18.2 km393 m ↑751 m ↓5 h 00
12 OstSchweigmatt (Schopfheim) Oberminseln (variant)19.9 km322 m ↑675 m ↓5 h 23
13 OstOberminseln Basel (variant)24.1 km584 m ↑699 m ↓6 h 58

Totals and averages count the main stages only. ≈ marks our estimates where the source gives no figure: heights from the terrain model (Copernicus DEM, 30 m grid, sampled every 100 m), to the nearest 10 m.

Terrain

Highest · lowest point
1,486m high238m low

Gradient

The steepest 500 m of the trail in walking direction, uphill and downhill. On this trail the steepest climb is 23 % (13°, 114 m up over 500 m) on stage 7, the steepest descent −29 % (16°, 143 m down) on stage 6.

A gradient is height per distance: 20 % means 20 m up for every 100 m forward. Percent and degrees don't grow alike: 100 % is 45°, not 90°.

GradientAngleFeels like
10 %6°Noticeable on a road
20 %11°A steep path, slow going
30 %17°Very steep, often steps
100 %45°Scrambling

Averages over 500 m from a 30 m terrain model: short pitches within them, such as steps and ladders, are steeper.

23% ↑−29% ↓

Steep stretches

How many kilometres of the main route climb or descend at 15 % or more (9°, 15 m of height per 100 m), measured in 200 m stretches: on this trail 11.6 km up and 10.5 km down, the darkest parts of the profile. Such stretches are slow going uphill and hard on the knees downhill.

22.1km

Surfaces

  • Natural ground: 35%, 97.4 km. Earth, grass, rock and roots: footpaths and forest trails. Can be muddy after rain.
  • Gravel: 54%, 153.1 km. Gravel, compacted and stony surfaces: mostly forest roads and farm tracks.
  • Paved: 11%, 31.0 km. Asphalt, concrete and cobbles: roads and village streets.

35% natural54% gravel11% paved
400 m800 m1,200 m1,486 mStage 1Stage 23Stage 4567Stage 8Stage 9Stage 10Stage 11Stage 120 km281.5 km

Terrain along the route

Heights from the Copernicus terrain model (30 m grid, every 100 m along the main route); it measures the treetops in forests, so heights may differ from signposts by some metres.

The profile colours each 200 m by its gradient in walking direction: the steeper, the darker, climbs warm and descents violet, from level ground to ±30 % and beyond.

The strip under the profile shows the ground underfoot, from OpenStreetMap; for the 15% of the route without a surface tag, the type of way decides (footpaths natural, tracks gravel).

Landscape

Forest80%Grassland and shrubs14%Water, snow and ice0%Farmland and villages6%123Stage 45678910Stage 11120 km281.5 km

Landscape along the route

Land cover from ESA WorldCover 2021 (10 m satellite map), every 100 m along the main route; each point takes the most common class within 30 m, so the path itself doesn't count as bare ground. Its eleven classes are folded into the six groups shown. It says what the landscape looks like, not which plants grow there.

Sleeping

Wild camping is restricted. Tents only at the Black Forest's bookable trekking camps (24 in 2026, May to October, booked at trekking-schwarzwald.de), several near the Westweg, e.g. in Dobel (stage 1) and above Forbach (stage 2); elsewhere camping in the forest isn't allowed.

23 km without a bedCamping19Huts20Hostels21Rooms59123Stage 45678910Stage 11120 km281.8 km

Places to sleep along the route

One tick per place to sleep along the main route, from OpenStreetMap: 19 campsites, 20 huts, 21 hostels, 59 guest houses within 1 km of the trail or 3 km of a stage's end (stage towns often lie off the trail). Hotels and day shelters are left out. The shaded column is the longest stretch without any, from km 232.3 to 255.3. The map may miss places or list ones that have closed, so book or check locally.

Water & Supply

Clean water

150 fountains, taps and springs marked as drinkable in OpenStreetMap within 500 m of the trail, and 2 places to sleep OpenStreetMap marks as having drinking water. Clean water also counts the 42 huts, hostels, guest houses and campsites within 500 m where hikers usually fill a bottle: guests come first, and many close out of season, so ask, and carry a little more than the gaps need. Places OpenStreetMap marks as without drinking water are left out. The counts include the approach and variant; the chart shows the main route.

Rated by the longest stretch of the main route without clean water: frequent up to 10 km, regular up to 20 km, scarce beyond. Here: from km 26.3 to 47, stage 2.

20.7kmScarce

Any water

Clean water, and the 46 springs within 500 m of the trail whose water is of unknown quality: filter, boil or treat it, and expect some springs to run dry in late summer. Here the longest stretch without any water runs from km 256 to 274.7. Rated like clean water: frequent up to 10 km, regular up to 20 km, scarce beyond.

18.7kmRegular

Shops

199 supermarkets, convenience and general stores and petrol stations with a shop in OpenStreetMap, within 1 km of the trail or 3 km of a stage's end (stage towns often lie off the trail). Small village shops are often missing, and opening hours vary: check before relying on one. Here the longest stretch without runs from km 52 to 129.9.

77.9km
Water · 18.7 km withoutPublic drinking water · 46.1 km withoutSprings (treat before drinking) · 32.3 km withoutRefills at places to sleep · 30.9 km withoutShops · 77.9 km withoutSupermarkets · 77.9 km withoutConvenience and general stores · 77.9 km withoutPetrol station shops · 281.7 km withoutStage 1Stage 23Stage 4567Stage 8Stage 9Stage 10Stage 11Stage 120 km281.8 km

Water and shops along the route

One tick per place along the main route, from OpenStreetMap: drinking water and springs within 500 m, refills at huts, hostels, guest houses and campsites within 500 m, shops within 1 km or 3 km of a stage's end. The shaded band in each lane is its longest stretch without; "Water" counts every kind, and opens into one lane per kind, each with its own. The map may miss places or list ones that have closed or run dry, so check locally.